KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

la greca griega

English translation: Greek Key pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la greca griega
English translation:Greek Key pattern
Entered by: patyjs

18:50 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: la greca griega
This is taken from a letter from a sea captain recounting a recent visit to Greece and his hopes for a future project from Mexico (Yucatan) to Greece.

Conocí al alcalde de Pireos al señor xxxxx. A la vista me impresionó su altura, saber que era un gran deportista nacional, tanto como su sencillez y nobleza.
Tuve el honor de informarle la idea de nuestro Proyecto Misión “El niño la mar y la paz” y las razones del porque concluían en Grecia. Le expliqué el puente cultural marino que queríamos establecer entre el pueblo marino maya y Grecia donde por principio les une en mi entender dos cosas, **la cultura y la greca griega,** que también usan los mayas. Le reiteré la belleza de este programa misión, haciendo hincapié en la belleza que puede reflejar que el país por excelencia en cultura pudiera testificar actualmente que el pueblo de la cultura universal confirme el concepto del universalista de la bandera por la paz universal, Nicolás Röerisch, que “Donde hubo y hay cultura hay paz”. También le comenté que en un actual mundo bélico de poco sirven el tratar de sobrevivir si no hay paz en el corazón de los hombres. El respeto a estos comentarios por parte del señor alcalde y su consejero, respondía por si sólo.
patyjs
Mexico
Greek Key
Explanation:
Try it on an internet search ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-03 19:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Greek key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-03 19:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.artlandia.com/wonderland/glossary/GreekKeyPattern...
Selected response from:

Horticulturist
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect! I used Greek key pattern. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Greek KeyHorticulturist
5 +1the Greek frieze
Yaotl Altan
4Greek fretCeciliaMontano
3The Greek ornamental design
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Greek frieze


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
21 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greek Key


Explanation:
Try it on an internet search ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-03 19:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Greek key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-03 19:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.artlandia.com/wonderland/glossary/GreekKeyPattern...

Horticulturist
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect! I used Greek key pattern. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: I would add "pattern" or "design"
29 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Rachel Fell: agree with viva m. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meander_(art)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Greek ornamental design


Explanation:
I would put it this way. Frieze is friso (frisa).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-03 19:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fret is good too.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Greek fret


Explanation:
It can also be referred to as "meander"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meander_(art)


    Reference: http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=xwXrCcgIgJwC&pg=PA478&lp...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Greek+fret
CeciliaMontano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish