KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

efectivo y ecuánime, instrumentando mejoras

English translation: to be effective and fair by implementing improvements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para ser efectivo y ecuánime, instrumentando mejoras
English translation:to be effective and fair by implementing improvements
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

07:58 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: efectivo y ecuánime, instrumentando mejoras
The gerunds in this original are driving me crazy!
Can anybody out there understand what this is supposed to mean???

Este documento básico conforma un conjunto de regulaciones proyectado para ser efectivo y ecuánime, instrumentando mejoras en la confiabilidad y seguridad del servicio, y permitiendo en la coyuntura ir desarrollando la potencialidad del sistema.

THIS IS ALL I HAVE BEEN ABLE TO COME UP WITH:

This core document is part of a set of regulations designed to be effective and fair, ???? implement improvements in the reliability and safety of the service and allow TO DEVELOP the potential of the system AS SITUATIONS ARISE?

THANK YOU!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
to be effective and fair BY implementing improvements
Explanation:
just add BY in front of the gerunds and they sound perfect!
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be effective and fair BY implementing improvementsBubo Coromandus
4(to be) effective and fair, implementing improvements...(see explanation below)
Remy Arce
3effective and even-handed/unbiasedxxxCMJ_Trans
3efective and impartial/fair, implementing improvements
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efective and impartial/fair, implementing improvements


Explanation:
... and enabling the continuing (?) development, at this juncture,...

In fact, I don't really see a problem with translating these gerunds into gerunds in English - we use them all the time! But of course there are ways of avoiding this if you feel really strongly about it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-22 08:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PS, if you're simply looking for a substitute for the question marks, then the word "to" will suffice

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Carol. You are right! "To" does the trick. I guess I am back-translating...


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective and even-handed/unbiased


Explanation:
Este documento básico conforma un conjunto de regulaciones proyectado para ser efectivo y ecuánime, instrumentando mejoras en la confiabilidad y seguridad del servicio, y permitiendo en la coyuntura ir desarrollando la potencialidad del sistema.

THIS IS ALL I HAVE BEEN ABLE TO COME UP WITH:

This core document is part of a set of regulations (It (the document) is designed to be effective and even-handed, in implementing improvements in the reliability and safety of the service and enabling the system to develop its potential/enabling the potential of the system to be developed in the prevailing(economic) conditions/circumstances

OK this needs tidying up but it should point you in the right direction


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be) effective and fair, implementing improvements...(see explanation below)


Explanation:
to assure the system reliability and security (safety?), and allowing the development of the system as opportunities come up
(Hope this helps)

Depending of the nature of the system you are talking about, it may refer to its "security", and not to its "safety"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-22 08:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should have said (in my explanation): " development of the system potential"

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be effective and fair BY implementing improvements


Explanation:
just add BY in front of the gerunds and they sound perfect!

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: RIGHT! Graaaaaacias, Deb.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: I think you need to be careful with using BY: even though it sounds perfect at first glance, it's actually adding a nuance (cause and effect) that isn't in the ST//?? Why backtranslate? This is INTO English, not out of it!
29 mins
  -> Hi Carol, if you back-translate into Spanish I think the Spanish text would be like the original ...