KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

suecos

English translation: who seem to forget the fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suecos
English translation:who seem to forget the fact
Entered by: Sheilann

08:58 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: suecos
"Creo que sería util de recordar a algunos suecos que el mismo Cruz siempre fue involucrado"
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
who seem to forget the fact
Explanation:
I would say it alludes to the phrase "hacerse el sueco", meaning to cast a blind eye, or turn a deaf ear, wheneverit suits their purposes. An example wold be someone who always leaves the group when its time to pay the bill.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4who seem to forget the factSheilann
4 +1dumb bells/dummies
Maria Ramon
4those who do not want to know
bcsantos
4those who pretend not to get itAlexandra Maletskaya
2people not paying attention/people who don't understandliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
who seem to forget the fact


Explanation:
I would say it alludes to the phrase "hacerse el sueco", meaning to cast a blind eye, or turn a deaf ear, wheneverit suits their purposes. An example wold be someone who always leaves the group when its time to pay the bill.

Sheilann
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, DRAE has "Desentenderse de algo, fingir que no se entiende" http://rae2.es/sueco
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kate Major
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  José Miguel Neira: i didn't know this form existed in Spanish... nice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
people not paying attention/people who don't understand


Explanation:
As a possibility only??

Collins

Suecos = Swedes

hacerse el sueco = to pretend not to hear or understand

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who pretend not to get it


Explanation:
"hacerse sueco" means "not to understand" or "pretend not to understand". The first tourists in Spain after the times of Franco were Swedes that for the most part didn't speak Spanish. Hence the saying.

Look here:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=5976

The only phrase that seems more or less close to me would be "it all sounds Greek to me". So, if it is possible in your context, the translation could be "We shall do good explaining to those who play Greek..." (pretend not to understand)... etc.

Alexandra Maletskaya
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Major: your actual answer is ok, but the second suggestion, "play Greek", does not work. It is not the same thing.
56 mins
  -> I agree. I think the best suggestion is that of Sheilann.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who do not want to know


Explanation:
hacerase el sueco: not wnting to know what is going on

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dumb bells/dummies


Language variant: stupids/idiots

Explanation:
En este contexto yo entiendo que "suecos" quiere decir: brutos, tontos, estúpidos, bestias, etc.

Como la expresión no es una de mucha fuerza, una buena traducción sería la de: dummies (tontos), dumb bells (también tontos)

Maria Ramon
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jude69