KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en el ejercicio de la profesión

English translation: practising his/her profesion


21:13 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: en el ejercicio de la profesión
XXX pertenece a este Ilustre Colegio, con el número de colegiado 5555 en el ejercicio de la profesión, situación en la que permanece en la actualidad.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
English translation:practising his/her profesion
Explanation:
ejemplos:

estar en ejercicio, to practise one's profession: es juez en ejercicio, she's a practising judge


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-25 09:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleae note: the correct spelling is "profession"!!

Sorry about that slip
Selected response from:

Sagitario
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4practising his/her profesionSagitario
5 +1in the professional practice
Alex Mata


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the professional practice


Explanation:
En la respuesta anterior "practising" se escribe "practicing" y "profesional" se escribe "professional"

Suerte.

Alex Mata
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: "practising" is correct in UK EN
11 hrs

agree  jude dabo
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
practising his/her profesion


Explanation:
ejemplos:

estar en ejercicio, to practise one's profession: es juez en ejercicio, she's a practising judge


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-25 09:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleae note: the correct spelling is "profession"!!

Sorry about that slip

Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: here we spell it practicing....
3 mins
  -> yes, my English is UK, thanks for the comment

agree  Gacela20
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: practising (UK), profession
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol, ¡¡of course!! profeSSion!!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
17 hrs