KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dirección de equipos

English translation: team leadership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección de equipos
English translation:team leadership
Entered by: bernar3

09:04 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: dirección de equipos
Curso en dirección de equipos.

Se trata de unos cursos donde fomentan la motivación de los empleados, su ilusión por el trabajo...

Muchas gracias
bernar3
team leadership
Explanation:
some of v many:

Leadership and Management Skills TrainingThis Team Leadership training course covers the key skills necessary for team members to become team leaders. It is ideal for recently promoted Team Leaders ...
www.siliconbeachtraining.co.uk/management_leadership_traini... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Supervisor Training & Team Leader Training: Spearhead TrainingThe course introduces the role and responsibilities of the ... The difference between team leadership and team management is explored and the factors needed ...
www.spearhead-training.co.uk/management/teamleader-supervis... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

CIPD - Essential packages - The Essentials of Team LeadershipThe Essentials of Team Leadership. CIPD training courses. About CIPD Courses. The Essentials of Team Leadership. The Essentials of Team Leadership ...
www.cipd.co.uk/training/Team - 24k
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12team leadership
Carol Gullidge
3 +1team building
Joseph Tein
4team management
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
team leadership


Explanation:
some of v many:

Leadership and Management Skills TrainingThis Team Leadership training course covers the key skills necessary for team members to become team leaders. It is ideal for recently promoted Team Leaders ...
www.siliconbeachtraining.co.uk/management_leadership_traini... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Supervisor Training & Team Leader Training: Spearhead TrainingThe course introduces the role and responsibilities of the ... The difference between team leadership and team management is explored and the factors needed ...
www.spearhead-training.co.uk/management/teamleader-supervis... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

CIPD - Essential packages - The Essentials of Team LeadershipThe Essentials of Team Leadership. CIPD training courses. About CIPD Courses. The Essentials of Team Leadership. The Essentials of Team Leadership ...
www.cipd.co.uk/training/Team - 24k


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: given the context, yes
12 mins
  -> thanks Deborah :) Enjoy your Sunday!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
42 mins
  -> thanks María!

agree  bcsantos
54 mins
  -> thanks bcsantos!

agree  José Miguel Neira: yeah, in this case "leadership" is better than "management".
55 mins
  -> many thanks José!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks AVRVM!

agree  Florcy
1 hr
  -> thamks Florcy!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> thanks Margaret!

agree  De Novi
7 hrs
  -> thanks Zanne!

agree  Alex Mata
7 hrs
  -> thanks Alex!

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> thanks Allegro!

agree  Gacela20
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela!

agree  jude dabo
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks Jude!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team management


Explanation:
Quite simply...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-27 09:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly 'team leadership', as I have sometimes, though not very often, heard it referred to.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
team building


Explanation:
This might fit, depending on the context. See the link below.





Example sentence(s):
  • " Team building exercises, employee motivation, activities, human resource managment, employee training. productivity, improve productivity, ..."
  • " Employee Training for development of performance, motivation, accountability, team building and change management. "

    Reference: http://www.accel-team.com/
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: In light of the context supplied by asker, I would go with this option.
6 hrs
  -> Hola niki-k. Gracias.