ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

viandas

English translation: edible root / root vegetables / tubers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viandas
English translation:edible root / root vegetables / tubers
Entered by: Smartranslators

13:05 May 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: viandas
Generalmente los cultivos se desarrollan en alturas superiores a 1m, siendo insignificante las áreas actuales que de mantenerse con uso agrícola se verían afectadas, directamente por inundación entre ellas y en primer lugar los pastos seguidos del arroz, la caña, las viandas y vegetales
xxxspaingirl
edible root / root vegetables / tubers
Explanation:
Vocabulary of the Puerto Rican Kitchen- [ Traducir esta página ]Turrón: almond nougat imported from Spain traditionally eaten at Christmas. Verduras: root vegetables. Viandas: root vegetables. Yautía: taro root ...
www.elboricua.com/food_vocabulary.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish For Cooking- [ Traducir esta página ]Verduras-root vegetables: Viandas-root vegetables: Vinagre de manzana-cider vinegar: Yautia-taro root: Yuca-cassava, a root vegetable with hard white flesh ...
www.recipehound.com/Recipes/sp_terms.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


bed and breakfast-vegetarian-hotel-Puerto Rico-horses-all ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Viandas (root vegetables) and plantains Beverages Fresh home-grown fruit juices Mountain farm coffee, teas, herbal teas Breakfast Smoothies - dairy, or non- ...
maravillamountain.com/general.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mucho Gusto Puerto Rico - Caribbean Travel & Life- [ Traducir esta página ]The old familiar ingredients are all there --viandas, or root vegetables: yuca, white and yellow sweet potato; plantains, red snapper, grouper, pork, ...
www.caribbeantravelmag.com/article.jsp?ID=1653 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


CUBAN CUISINE- [ Traducir esta página ]The market is no overflowing cornucopia, but the essentials are there: viandas (tubers), vegetables and fruit. Prices reflect areas of scarcity: a head of ...
www.georgesemler.com/cubancuisine.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


viandas - tubers / edible roots / root vegetables ( translation ...- [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) inglés al español translation of viandas: tubers / edible roots / root vegetables [Alimentos y lácteos (Arte/Literatura)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/food_dairy/1257056-viandas.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Recipes for lent - The Exchange- [ Traducir esta página ]7 Feb 2008 ... The bacalao is made with either creole sauce and served with the tubers (viandas) or rice, or doused with garlic infused olive oil, ...
exchange.ydr.com/Recipes-for-lent-t4311.html - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antecedents of the Cuban Agricultural Policies of the 1990s- [ Traducir esta página ]... beans, and viandas (mostly tubers and roots--cassava, sweet potato, taro, ... the contribution of the nonstate sector to total production of tubers and ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/FE485 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

side dishes « Karma-Free Cooking- [ Traducir esta página ]In Puerto Rico, when one does not feel well, we usually immediately crave or get prescribed “viandas” - viandas are mostly tubers - potatoes, yuca, yautia, ...
karmafreecooking.wordpress.com/category/side-dishes/ - 114k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-05-23 13:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para Cuba parece que lo denominan: "tubers". A ver qué piensan los cubanos.

CUBAN CUISINE- [ Traducir esta página ]The market is no overflowing cornucopia, but the essentials are there: viandas (tubers), vegetables and fruit. Prices reflect areas of scarcity: a head of ...
www.georgesemler.com/cubancuisine.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cuban Cuisine: On Trend and Coming Fast! - April 2007 - Archives ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The media attention accompanying Cuba’s eventual change in government will dovetail ... “The essentials are there: viandas (tubers), vegetables and fruit. ...
www.preparedfoods.com/CDA/Archives/BNP_GUID_9-5-2006_A_1000... - Páginas similares


Antecedents of the Cuban Agricultural Policies of the 1990s- [ Traducir esta página ]Cuba became the 35th most important food and agricultural export market for ... beans, and viandas (mostly tubers and roots--cassava, sweet potato, taro, ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/FE485 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6edible root / root vegetables / tubers
Smartranslators
4viandsBarbara Compañy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viands


Explanation:
Oxford Dicc.

Barbara Compañy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
edible root / root vegetables / tubers


Explanation:
Vocabulary of the Puerto Rican Kitchen- [ Traducir esta página ]Turrón: almond nougat imported from Spain traditionally eaten at Christmas. Verduras: root vegetables. Viandas: root vegetables. Yautía: taro root ...
www.elboricua.com/food_vocabulary.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish For Cooking- [ Traducir esta página ]Verduras-root vegetables: Viandas-root vegetables: Vinagre de manzana-cider vinegar: Yautia-taro root: Yuca-cassava, a root vegetable with hard white flesh ...
www.recipehound.com/Recipes/sp_terms.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


bed and breakfast-vegetarian-hotel-Puerto Rico-horses-all ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Viandas (root vegetables) and plantains Beverages Fresh home-grown fruit juices Mountain farm coffee, teas, herbal teas Breakfast Smoothies - dairy, or non- ...
maravillamountain.com/general.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mucho Gusto Puerto Rico - Caribbean Travel & Life- [ Traducir esta página ]The old familiar ingredients are all there --viandas, or root vegetables: yuca, white and yellow sweet potato; plantains, red snapper, grouper, pork, ...
www.caribbeantravelmag.com/article.jsp?ID=1653 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


CUBAN CUISINE- [ Traducir esta página ]The market is no overflowing cornucopia, but the essentials are there: viandas (tubers), vegetables and fruit. Prices reflect areas of scarcity: a head of ...
www.georgesemler.com/cubancuisine.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


viandas - tubers / edible roots / root vegetables ( translation ...- [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) inglés al español translation of viandas: tubers / edible roots / root vegetables [Alimentos y lácteos (Arte/Literatura)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/food_dairy/1257056-viandas.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Recipes for lent - The Exchange- [ Traducir esta página ]7 Feb 2008 ... The bacalao is made with either creole sauce and served with the tubers (viandas) or rice, or doused with garlic infused olive oil, ...
exchange.ydr.com/Recipes-for-lent-t4311.html - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

Antecedents of the Cuban Agricultural Policies of the 1990s- [ Traducir esta página ]... beans, and viandas (mostly tubers and roots--cassava, sweet potato, taro, ... the contribution of the nonstate sector to total production of tubers and ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/FE485 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

side dishes « Karma-Free Cooking- [ Traducir esta página ]In Puerto Rico, when one does not feel well, we usually immediately crave or get prescribed “viandas” - viandas are mostly tubers - potatoes, yuca, yautia, ...
karmafreecooking.wordpress.com/category/side-dishes/ - 114k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-05-23 13:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para Cuba parece que lo denominan: "tubers". A ver qué piensan los cubanos.

CUBAN CUISINE- [ Traducir esta página ]The market is no overflowing cornucopia, but the essentials are there: viandas (tubers), vegetables and fruit. Prices reflect areas of scarcity: a head of ...
www.georgesemler.com/cubancuisine.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cuban Cuisine: On Trend and Coming Fast! - April 2007 - Archives ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The media attention accompanying Cuba’s eventual change in government will dovetail ... “The essentials are there: viandas (tubers), vegetables and fruit. ...
www.preparedfoods.com/CDA/Archives/BNP_GUID_9-5-2006_A_1000... - Páginas similares


Antecedents of the Cuban Agricultural Policies of the 1990s- [ Traducir esta página ]Cuba became the 35th most important food and agricultural export market for ... beans, and viandas (mostly tubers and roots--cassava, sweet potato, taro, ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/FE485 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
10 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro... buscando y buscando, se acaba encontrando!!!!

agree  Refugio: How about "tubers and starchy fruits"?
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Nelida Kreer: Maybe "edible roots". Como después dice "vegetales", para no repetir.....
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Marcelo González: Depending on the audience (and given the already clear context of food), tubers (or simply "roots") might be the best option.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  Gacela20: tubers
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Gacela