KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

medir las cosas en un plazo un poco más largo

English translation: look at things a bit more long term


16:40 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: medir las cosas en un plazo un poco más largo
La preparacion para correr la maraton me ha ayudado a medir las cosas en un plazo un poco más largo y ha ayudado a que tenga más paciencia y perseverancia.
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:look at things a bit more long term
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-03 16:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know mine isn't the most perfect, refined English, but since this is, presumably, direct/indirect speech, it is natural English as would be spoken
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5look at things a bit more long term
Comunican
4 +3take a more long-term view of things
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1to take the long view
bcsantos
4 +1long-term outlook when evaluating
Romado
3to measure things for the longer-term
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-term outlook when evaluating


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flor M. Vargas
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
look at things a bit more long term


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-03 16:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know mine isn't the most perfect, refined English, but since this is, presumably, direct/indirect speech, it is natural English as would be spoken

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
15 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy: yep! I also use (maybe it's just an Irish thing!) 'a bit more in the long term'
23 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, this is how it might be said
24 mins

agree  Kate Major
47 mins

agree  Dave 72: Yeah, I can imagine myself saying this as well!
56 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take the long view


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Think this might also be good in relation to training for a marathon
53 mins
  -> Thank you :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to measure things for the longer-term


Explanation:
I think.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take a more long-term view of things


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major
23 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  Dave 72: Think this is another good option
33 mins
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  Comunican: también
1 hr
  -> Cheers!