KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

una taza color rojo o similar a rojo

English translation: a red or reddish cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una taza color rojo o similar a rojo
English translation:a red or reddish cup
Entered by: Mariana Berberian

03:07 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: una taza color rojo o similar a rojo
X tiene el privilegio sobre el uso de una taza color rojo o similar al rojo.
Karina Gonsé
a red or reddish cup
Explanation:
an option...
Selected response from:

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a red or reddish cup
Mariana Berberian
5 +2a red or red-looking cup
Henry Hinds
4 +2a red or redlike colored cup
Nelida Kreer
4 +1a cup red or similar to red in color
emilia eliseo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a red or red-looking cup


Explanation:
But it's either red or not... or maybe dark pink or light maroon... or maybe cherry...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Remy Arce
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Remy.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a red or redlike colored cup


Explanation:
Algo así.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: you can also put "a cup that is red or of a similar colour to red" but your version is better because much shorter. "red-looking" is not accurate because it does not refer strictly to the colour of the cup. "similar al rojo" implies e.g. flame orange.
1 hr
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo, Deb! Gracias y saludos!

agree  Robert Mota
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert!

neutral  Trudy Peters: redlike colored doesn't sound English!
16 hrs
  -> Tks for the input Trudy.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a red or reddish cup


Explanation:
an option...


Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: I would say it like this too.
49 mins
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  Carla_am
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carla!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa!

agree  Carol Gullidge: reddish is perfect - meaning any other colour (purple/brown, etc) with a red tinge, making it look somewhat red
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

agree  Denise Nahigian: "Reddish" is the best and most natural rendering.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy!

agree  Gregory Vigo: ...definitely reddish
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you Gregory!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cup red or similar to red in color


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-08 11:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to the above answer: a cup that is red or similar to red in color

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Though my grammar knowledge is limited, adjectives go before nouns in English, that I can assure you.
7 mins
  -> sorry I forgot the "that is"

agree  Carol Gullidge: this would work perfectly if you were to include "that is" after "cup"//agree with corrected version!
4 hrs
  -> I agree with you; I meant to write it that way but because I was rushing, I mistakingly left it out! Thanks for pointing that out!