KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

apertrecharse

English translation: to prepare/regroup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertrecharse
English translation:to prepare/regroup
Entered by: Lucy_Fleming

16:02 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: apertrecharse
The sentence is:

Muchas veces no eran mas que parajes donde *apertrecharse* y defenderse de sus enemigos

It is in reference to the conquistadors arriving in South America. Thanks!
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
to prepare/regroup
Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a la acción de "Disponer o preparar" lo necesario para la ejecución de algo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-09 16:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También significa "To entrench" as to dig strategic entrentchments (from a Defensive Standpoint) in military applications (which would be a possibilty with the conquistadores)
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, that's great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4get the travel gearJigme Kyidron
2 +2to prepare/regroup
Robert Copeland
4entrenched
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrenched


Explanation:
sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to prepare/regroup


Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a la acción de "Disponer o preparar" lo necesario para la ejecución de algo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-09 16:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También significa "To entrench" as to dig strategic entrentchments (from a Defensive Standpoint) in military applications (which would be a possibilty with the conquistadores)

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, that's great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias eloso-Saludos!!!

agree  Nitin Goyal
32 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the travel gear


Explanation:
"apertrecharse" comes from "pertrechos" = gear, that is, get the travel gear

Jigme Kyidron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish