KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aprobado por jurados externos

English translation: approved by outside reviewers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprobado por jurados externos
English translation:approved by outside reviewers
Entered by: Sandra Pavesio

20:33 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: aprobado por jurados externos
It's about an academic report which was "aprobado por jurados externos". I guess it means it wasn't tested within the same faculty or institute. Any help is welcome. Thanks in advance
Sandra Pavesio
Argentina
approved by outside reviewers
Explanation:
Creo que es el término más apropiado en el área, pero mi opinión queda supeditada a la de otros colegas que conozcan el ámbito con mayor intimidad.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approved by outside reviewers
Henry Hinds
5 +1approved by a panel of outside experts
Marcelo González
4 +1passed/approved by external examiners
Carol Gullidge
4sanctioned by an external panelMónica Sauza
4approved by independent boards
Edward Tully
4approved my external invigilators
jude dabo
3 +1approved by an external juryDonald Scott Alexander
3passed/approved by an outside panel
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved my external invigilators


Explanation:
hope it helps

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passed/approved by an outside panel


Explanation:
una opcion.

"Has been accepted by a peer-reviewed journal or approved by a panel of independent experts ... results of a study or survey, thesis supported by evidence. ..."
www.nsdc.org/library/publications/jsd/carnahan242.cfm

"Thesis submitted to. The Graduate College of. Marshall University ..... It was then evaluated and approved by a panel of experts. ..."
www.marshall.edu/etd/masters/snyder-sephra-2003-eds.pdf


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved by an external jury


Explanation:
I think it could be ok to simply translate as "external jury."

It may be possible to find something more Anglo-Saxon sounding, but "external jury" is used fairly frequently in academic and cultural contexts:

"The external jury is composed of a representative of the project provider ... All groups produce a final report, which is defended before an external jury. ..."
http://masters.qompas.nl/en/showpresentation.qsp?type=Opleid...

"At the end of the final project, students give a presentation for an internal and external jury. This jury shall evaluate the report and the presentation. ..."
PDF! http://www.phlimburg.be/PHL/international/doc/ECTS_Biotechni...

"The external jury will elect the winners in four different categories: best project, best forum use, best students’ work and best project plan. ..."
http://www.citizen-e.net/

"External jury members:. - Prof Dr Douglas Fleming (Royal College of General Practice, Research Unit. of Birmingham, United Kingdom) ..."
http://www.shaker.nl/catalogus/view.asp?ISBN=90-423-0242-9&d...

"SELECTION PROCESS: Following student presentations at the Kossman Reviews an external jury will select the winner. ..."
http://www.arch.psu.edu/students/awards.shtml

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina intern: Jurados = jury
33 mins

neutral  Marcelo González: "...an external jury" may be too literal a rendering (as the relatively low number of Google hits, and their non-English-speaking origins, clearly suggest). Three of your five sites come from the Netherlands and Belgium.
58 mins
  -> Yes, I do expect something more Anglo-Saxon sounding will be better.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved by independent boards


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-10 21:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PF Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
assessment is approved by an independent board or. a designated officer (depending on value of ...... international, have been limited to academic analysis. ...
www.archsd.gov.hk/english/knowledge_sharing/QSB_Professiona... - Páginas similares

H.R. 1856, Natural Disaster Protection Partnership Act of 1995 - [ Traducir esta página ]The eighth recommendation of that report 20 years ago was to establish ''a ...... I encourage you to look at the very important study done by the academic ...
commdocs.house.gov/committees/Trans/hpw104-36.000/hpw104-36_0f.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Federal Income Tax Guide for Presidents (2002) Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
to the institution or for academic or civic achievements. ...... Like most employees, college and university presidents report their income and deductions ...
www.acenet.edu/bookstore/pdf/2002_tax_guide.pdf - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approved by outside reviewers


Explanation:
Creo que es el término más apropiado en el área, pero mi opinión queda supeditada a la de otros colegas que conozcan el ámbito con mayor intimidad.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Or "external" but reviewers it is, without question. "Peer reviews" is a very usual term for this type of thing.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

neutral  Marcelo González: Are the "jurados" "reviewers"? Or are they "panels" (comprised of reviewers)? There's a difference. An outside reviewer may work alone (rather than in consultation with a panel/peer-review board or committee).
2 hrs
  -> Would that change the translation? See if you can have any luck getting that CONTEXT.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanctioned by an external panel


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passed/approved by external examiners


Explanation:
external examiners are used throughout the education system in UK, especially at university level, as a sort of quality assurance. There was at least one external examiner on the panel when I took my MA, but they are also used at lower levels to check the standard of marking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 21:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot these!

Business, Management, Accountancy and Finance - External Examiners ...It is planned to redesign the External Examiner Register to make it more flexible and allow examiners to edit their own details. ...
www.heacademy.ac.uk/business/resources/externalexaminers - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

External ExaminersThe External Examiner system enables the University to ensure that the qualifications it awards are of a ... Code of Practice on External Examiner System ...
www.as.bham.ac.uk/work/teach/quality/external/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Bristol University - Education Support Unit - External Examiners ...External examiners have the opportunity to see and comment on all examination papers, all degree examination scripts and any other work that contributes to ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/tsu/int_quality/exexs/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

external examiners | Policies | University of PortsmouthThe Role of the External Examiner at the University of Portsmouth - The National Perspective (Academic Registrars presentation slides) [Acrobat (.pdf) ...
www.port.ac.uk/accesstoinformation/policies/externalexamine... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

External Examiners - FormsThe report is passed by the Principal to the Senate Office. 32. Payment of the External Examiner’s fee is authorised on receipt of the report. ...
senate.gla.ac.uk/qa/examiners/guidance.html - 24k


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I prefer "approved" here, Carol
5 mins
  -> many thanks Margaret!

neutral  Marcelo González: Wouldn't this be more appropriate in the context of examinations?? Is "examiner" used (in the UK) when it comes to "papers" that are peer-reviewed for academic journals? In the US, "examiner" in this context would be unusual. Cheers, Carol :-)
1 hr
  -> I was going by the wd "tested" in the context, which rather implies an exam of some sort. And external examiners are used to assess thesis papers - but of course it depends on the purpose of the paper. I was going on the context given :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved by a panel of outside experts


Explanation:
Other options might include: "...an expert panel of independant scientists/scholars/researchers" :-)

***panel of outside experts*** to study overall risks of ..
The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has announced it has asked a joint panel of outside experts to study the overall risks and benefits of ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-29055437_ITM - 23k -

Panel of Outside Scholars - Center for Retirement Research at ...
The goals of the Center for Retirement Research are to promote research on retirement issues, to transmit new findings to the policy community and the ...
http://crr.bc.edu/board/panel_of_outside_scholars.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

FDA assembling **panel of outside experts** to study overall risks of Sanofi-Aventis SAs Ketek; many cases of acute liver failure reported from Transplant News ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0YUG/is_20_16/ai_n172... -

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 62,600 de "panel of outside". (0.24 segundos) http://www.google.com.mx/search?q="panel of outside"&ie=...

Notice of Availability of Draft Expert Panel Report on Ethylene ...
The CERHR will convene an **expert panel of independent scientists** whose members were selected for their scientific expertise in reproductive and/or ...
http://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/index.cfm?objectid=06F3A417-AA8C-8F... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 22:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "approved by a peer-review panel (of experts/expert readers)" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 23:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 70,600 de "peer review panel". (0.15 segundos) http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Arts and Humanities Research Council - Peer Review, including ...
We operate **15 Peer Review Panels** which are divided by subject areas. Each proposal to the AHRC's Research and Postgraduate schemes is reviewed by one of ...
www.ahrb.ac.uk/about/peer_review.asp - 9k - En caché -

Since the original term includes the word "jurados," it would probably be better to use "paneles" (in the plural form). I'm surprised nobody caught that. :-)

Final suggestions:
A) "approved by panels of independant scholars/researchers"
B) "...panels of outside experts"
C) "...by independant peer-review panels"

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-11 02:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In further response to jack_speak, if the use of "expert(s)" could be seen as at all problematic (why, I´m not sure, since they ARE precisely that), then one of the other words I've already suggested (e.g., scholars, researchers or scientists) should be fine; after all, for any reputable scholarly publication, peer-reviewers (depending on the discipline) must be (or have) at least ONE of these (titles) to even be considered. As for adding words, sometimes it´s necessary to maintain the fluidity of the prose and ensure the text sounds as natural in the target language as it does in the source (language).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: The panel is made up of outsiders, but the translator should NOT say the outsiders are "experts" since the original text does not say they are experts. We only know the panel is comprised of outsiders.
3 hrs
  -> When you´re called upon to be part of a peer-review, it´s precisely because you ARE an expert. Besides, I put the word in parenthesis in my notes (recognizing there are better ways to say it, such as "...a panel of independant scholars/researchers").

agree  xxxJPW: Yes, 'approved by a panel of outsiders' makes it sound like any old Tom, Dick or Harry!!
12 hrs
  -> Ha,ha! Exactly :-) Thanks, John Paul!!