KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en el avance que se de a nivel laboral

English translation: as one works to improve one's career prospects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el avance que se de a nivel laboral
English translation:as one works to improve one's career prospects
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:47 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: en el avance que se de a nivel laboral
Hello. This is a request from an employee in a company survey:

"Apoyo psicológico, en el avance que se de a nivel laboral."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
as one works to improve one's career prospects
Explanation:
psychological help to support one's own efforts to advance within the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-26 12:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"avance" seems to mean "promotion" here
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5as one works to improve one's career prospectsBubo Coromandus
4as progress is made at a work level / as regards the progress made at a work level
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as one works to improve one's career prospects


Explanation:
psychological help to support one's own efforts to advance within the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-26 12:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"avance" seems to mean "promotion" here

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: That's it!
9 mins
  -> thanks Bea, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica, ¡feliz día! :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias Alberto, un abrazo fuerte :-) Deborah

agree  Ashima
9 hrs
  -> thanks Ashima, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias otra vez Edmundo, un abrazo :-) Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as progress is made at a work level / as regards the progress made at a work level


Explanation:
O simplemente "as regards the progress made in his/her work".

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28