KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Me anda buscando y me va a encontrar

English translation: If he´s looking for trouble, he´ll find it!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Me anda buscando y me va a encontrar
English translation:If he´s looking for trouble, he´ll find it!
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:42 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Me anda buscando y me va a encontrar
Una chica adolescente que vive en el campo se pelea con su amigo que siempre la provoca. En realidad, él está enamorado de ella.
Ella dice:
"Le voy a mostrar que no soy la misma chiquilina de antes. Va a ver. Me anda buscando y me va a encontrar."
Esto significa que si él la provoca finalmente ella va a reaccionar.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
If he´s looking for trouble, he´ll find it!
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Lisa!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7If he´s looking for trouble, he´ll find it!
Lisa McCarthy
4 +3If he wants trouble, I'll give him trouble
Martin Boyd
4 +2he's looking for problems and he's gonna find them/he wants problems; I'll give him probelms!
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1He has it coming and he's going to get it
Daniel Coria
4 +1If he picks a fight with me, he'll get one.Gian Delli
4he keeps taunting me, and he'll find out who is the real me
Remy Arce
3if he wants war he'll get it
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he's looking for problems and he's gonna find them/he wants problems; I'll give him probelms!


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Lydia!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Enrique Huber: Bella y brava!!!
3 hrs
  -> Asi es! ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he keeps taunting me, and he'll find out who is the real me


Explanation:
another option

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Remy!!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If he picks a fight with me, he'll get one.


Explanation:
Expression.

Gian Delli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Gian!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
If he´s looking for trouble, he´ll find it!


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Gracias, Lisa!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Berberian: He's looking for trouble and he's going to get it...
16 mins
  -> Thanks Mariana!

agree  ClayWWatson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Clay!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Thanks Monica!

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks Franglish!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Avrvm!

agree  Carla_am
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla!

agree  Marita La Palm: Along the same line: He's looking for trouble and he's going to find it (?)
2 days15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if he wants war he'll get it


Explanation:
Another option

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Bea!!


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If he wants trouble, I'll give him trouble


Explanation:
Otra opción. Creo que "trouble" en este contexto es mejor que "problems", ya que es un poco más ambiguo - incluso se podría interpretar como algo coqueteo (pues se podría interpretar "me va a encontrar" de varias maneras).

Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Martin!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jessica!

agree  Mariana Peralta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana!

agree  Mara Campbell
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mara!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He has it coming and he's going to get it


Explanation:
Or "he has it coming and I might just give it to him".

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Daniel!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: he has it coming *to him*. Nice because it can be taken both ways: aggressive or romantic...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!