KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no le dan la edad que tiene

English translation: they never guess his/her real age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no le dan la edad que tiene
English translation:they never guess his/her real age
Entered by: Claudia Porta

14:20 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expresiones idiomáticas
Spanish term or phrase: no le dan la edad que tiene
Cuando alguien no aparenta la edad que tiene, "he/she does not look his/her own age", pero ¿cómo decimos que "no le damos a alguien la edad que tiene" (es decir, creemos que esa persona es mucho mayor o menor que lo que en realidad es)?

Muchas gracias!!
Claudia Porta
they never guess his/her age
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Esto es lo que estaba buscando... Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9he/she doesn't look his/her age
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3you´d never think he/she was that age
Lisa McCarthy
4 +3they never guess his/her age
Remy Arce
5Nobody could ever imagine how old he/she is / Nobody can ever guess his/her agelachacel
4they never get his/her age right
Daniel Coria
4(It's hard) to put an age on someone
Liz Slaney
4They can't tell what their age is.Gian Delli
3his/her age is indeterminate/impossible to determineE. David Curiel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They can't tell what their age is.


Explanation:
They can't tell what his / her age is.

Gian Delli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they never guess his/her age


Explanation:
one option

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Esto es lo que estaba buscando... Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, "people never guess his real age" -- this works both for people who look younger than they are and for people who look older, whereas "he doesn't look his age" means always that he looks younger than he really is
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah!, that was the way I looked at it

agree  Gary Smith: Yep. Also Daniel or Gian's answers are o.k. (I don't know why so many people have agreed with an answer that Clauporta already suggested..most strange.)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary!

agree  Marita La Palm: I like this, but for me, the use of uds. implies "people" in english, rather than "they." I would prefer: People never guess his age.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Lia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
he/she doesn't look his/her age


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
26 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  kjmcguire
30 mins
  -> Gracias Kelly

agree  S Ben Price: This is what people usually say
50 mins
  -> Gracias S Price

agree  Karen Marston
1 hr
  -> Gracias Karen

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
1 hr
  -> Gracias querido!

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jairo

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you´d never think he/she was that age


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
45 mins
  -> Thanks Roxana!

agree  Enrique Huber
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Enrique!

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thansk Franglish!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(It's hard) to put an age on someone


Explanation:
That's what I'd say!

Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his/her age is indeterminate/impossible to determine


Explanation:
Just a thought.

E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they never get his/her age right


Explanation:
its cool, people never get my age right. for a long time everyone thought i was way older, but lately its been younger. which is a strange switch, ...
http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewpro...

People never get my age right. They either think I am 14 or 20. I find it funny though. Going to a wedding and haveing them be surprized I was not of age ...
http://www.xanga.com/Joygiver20/621125867/hm-i-forgot.html

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nobody could ever imagine how old he/she is / Nobody can ever guess his/her age


Explanation:
Aunque aparentemente lo que uno quiere traducir es el “le dan” que bien puede ser “imagine how old he/she is” como propongo, o igualmente cualquiera de las propuestas de nuestros colegas “guess”, “put an age”, “tell”, “get”, creo que lo importante en el sentido de la frase en español es esa tercera persona del plural que no se nombra pero que está implícita el verbo “dan” y que por lo mismo implica un todos general que con el “no” implica “nadie”, creo que eso es lo importante de la frase.




lachacel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish