KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

patent ductus areteriosus

English translation: ducto arterioso permeable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patent ductus areteriosus
English translation:ducto arterioso permeable
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

16:43 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: patent ductus areteriosus
He had complicated neonatal course, which included...patent ductus arteriosus...

TIA
Hardy Moreno
ducto arterioso permeable
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-30 16:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El ductus arterioso permeable es un trastorno en el cual el vaso sanguíneo que conecta la arteria pulmonar con la aorta en la circulación fetal, llamado ductus arterioso, permanece abierto en el recién nacido.

Ductus Arterioso Permeable (Patent Ductus Arteriosus, PDA)
¿Qué es el ductus arterioso permeable (patent ductus arteriosus, PDA)?
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ducto arterioso permeable
Carlos Sorzano
4patent ductus arteriosus / ductus arterioso permeable
Alfredo Gonzalez
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent ductus arteriosus / ductus arterioso permeable


Explanation:
Saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ducto arterioso permeable


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-01-30 16:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El ductus arterioso permeable es un trastorno en el cual el vaso sanguíneo que conecta la arteria pulmonar con la aorta en la circulación fetal, llamado ductus arterioso, permanece abierto en el recién nacido.

Ductus Arterioso Permeable (Patent Ductus Arteriosus, PDA)
¿Qué es el ductus arterioso permeable (patent ductus arteriosus, PDA)?

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference

Reference information:
You require the English don't you?

#
Endovascular closure of patent ductus arteriosus
27 Oct 2004 ... IPG097 Endovascular closure of patent ductus arteriosus - information for parents and carers considering the procedure for their baby or ...
www.nice.org.uk/Guidance/IPG97 - Similar pages
# [PDF]
IPG097 Endovascular closure of patent ductus arteriosus - guidance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Endovascular closure of patent ductus. arteriosus. 1 Guidance. 1.1. Current evidence on the safety and efficacy. of endovascular closure of patent ductus ...
www.nice.org.uk/nicemedia/pdf/ip/IPG097guidance.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.nice.org.uk »

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56