KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

someter a la población

English translation: subjugate the people


13:18 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: someter a la población
Las acciones terroristas utilizan la violencia para someter a la población mediante la neutralización o paralización del ejercio del poder por parte de las autoridades legalmente instituidas.

Terrorist actions use violence to subjugate peoples neutralizing and stopping the exercising of power by the legally established authorities.

Subdue, subjugate, dominate??
Richard Ramirez
English translation:subjugate the people
Explanation:
or subjugate the population
Your translation is basically OK, but I would say the population instead of peoples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-02 13:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Quick definitions (subjugate)

▸ verb: make subservient; force to submit or subdue
▸ verb: put down by force or intimidation (
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subjugate the peopleArcoiris
4subdue the population
Lisa McCarthy
4to subject the population
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to subject the population


Explanation:
creo que no es tanto como subyugar... subyugar lo encuentro más fuerte

... goal is to destabilise the country, to hinder the UN and Brahimi in forming a government, and to subject the population to violence and civil war”. ...
www.esteri.it/MAE/language.aspx?URLPOSTING=/MAE/IT/Stampa/S...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
10 mins

disagree  Arcoiris: Subyugar might be stronger in Spanish, but this is the correct translation iof someter n English. Your sugestion needs a complement, such as subject the population to violence, which is not what the original says
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdue the population


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-02 13:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That left the Stalinists unchallenged. From their wartime exile in the Soviet Union, they brought to Germany the concept of Stalinism: one-party rule, no opposition, the **use of terror to subdue the population**.
http://www.ghoststrasse.com/html/victims_fight_to_avoid_obli...


A month later Wexford suffered the same fate and both incidents, justified by the British as militarily necessary to **subdue the population**, still figure strongly in Irish republican history.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/326121.stm


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subjugate the people


Explanation:
or subjugate the population
Your translation is basically OK, but I would say the population instead of peoples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-02 13:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Quick definitions (subjugate)

▸ verb: make subservient; force to submit or subdue
▸ verb: put down by force or intimidation (

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: subjugate the population.
31 mins
  -> Thank you Liz

agree  Mirtha Grotewold: agree with LIz too
39 mins
  -> Thank you Mirtha

agree  Aoife Kennedy
1 hr

agree  bcsantos
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas: Also "to oppress"
4 hrs