KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

legalmente instituidas

English translation: legally established authorities / authorities established by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legalmente instituidas
English translation:legally established authorities / authorities established by law
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

13:21 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: legalmente instituidas
Las acciones terroristas utilizan la violencia para someter a la población mediante la neutralización o paralización del ejercio del poder por parte de las autoridades legalmente instituidas.

Terrorist actions use violence to subjugate peoples neutralizing and stopping the exercising of power by the legally established authorities.
Richard Ramirez
legally established authorities / authorities established by law
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Muy bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7legally established authorities / authorities established by law
Lisa McCarthy
5 +3legally appointedArcoiris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
legally established authorities / authorities established by law


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Muy bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rocio

agree  Rafael Bordabehere
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Eafael

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Mirtha

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
50 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos, Silvia

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Barbara Thomas: Also "legally constituted"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legally appointed


Explanation:
OR legally established authority / government

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
0 min
  -> Gracias Rocio

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
50 mins
  -> Gracias Sgallomuniz

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias MariCarmen