KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

orientadas hacia la alteración del orden publico

English translation: aimed at disrupting public order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orientadas hacia la alteración del orden publico
English translation:aimed at disrupting public order
Entered by: Alex Lago

15:03 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: orientadas hacia la alteración del orden publico
Las acciones violentas contra la seguridad del estado, orientadas hacia la alteración del orden público y la creación de una atmósfera de inquietud que sea propicia a las movilizaciones políticas...

Violent actions against State security, aimed at breaching peace and creating an environment of unrest conducive of political mobilizations...

Sugerencias...
Richard Ramirez
aimed at disrupting public order
Explanation:
A bit of a mixture of the other options, but this sounds better to me
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aimed at disrupting public order
Alex Lago
4oriented to the public order alteration
VanesaCS
4geared towards disrruption of public order/safety
Lydia De Jorge
3aimed at public nuisance / breaching peace
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geared towards disrruption of public order/safety


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aimed at public nuisance / breaching peace


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriented to the public order alteration


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aimed at disrupting public order


Explanation:
A bit of a mixture of the other options, but this sounds better to me

Alex Lago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: I agree
9 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Marzia :)