KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

....con quien no ha procreado hijos

English translation: with whom he/she has not produced any offspring


23:03 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ....con quien no ha procreado hijos
XXX casado con YYY con quien no ha procreado hijos.
Ana Delgadillo
English translation:with whom he/she has not produced any offspring
Explanation:
a different and somewhat more formal way of putting it.
Selected response from:

yoli_gee
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13.... with whom he/she has not had childrenmargaret caulfield
4 +9by whom he/she has had no children
Adriana de Groote
5 +1...with whom he has not had childrenRobert Anderson
4 +1with whom he/she has not produced any offspringyoli_gee
4with whom she/he has not conceived children
PeterIII


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
.... with whom he/she has not had children


Explanation:
IMO.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I definitely prefer "with", although "by" is not wrong, it just strikes me as more archaic.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathryn!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sgallomuniz!

agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Zanne!

agree  eesegura
1 hr
  -> Thanks, eesegura!

agree  AVCR
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AVCR!

agree  Alex Lago: Agree apart from using he/she document says casado not casado/a, so should be translated as he
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chriswa!

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, kironne!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirtha!

agree  Refugio: with whom he has had no children (the choice of with instead of by brings it into the modern age and makes him sound less like a stud horse)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth! Excellent comment!!!!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!

agree  Gisele Guerra
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisele!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
by whom he/she has had no children


Explanation:
Una opción.

Chambers County AlArchives Biographies.....Oliver, James M. May 12 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... children died in 1882, and Mr. Oliver married in February, 1884, Catherine V. Cater, of Perry, Houston county, Ga., by whom he has had no children. ...
files.usgwarchives.org/al/chambers/bios/gbs253oliver.txt - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Ana should note the use of the comma before the clause. "married to YYY, by whom he/she..."
9 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
21 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Alex Lago: Agree apart from using he/she document says casado not casado/a, so should be translated as he.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex. Yes, XXX must be a "he"

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "to have children by someone" is not archaic, only formal, and the Spanish text certainly seems formal
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Carol Gullidge: by whom/with whom: both are fine and frequently heard
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...with whom he has not had children


Explanation:
or a little stiffer: who has not had children with him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-02 23:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I didn't see the others. Why don't they let us see prior answers when we go to submit one?

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry. Still hanging in there...

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with whom he/she has not produced any offspring


Explanation:
a different and somewhat more formal way of putting it.

yoli_gee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Grabner: Yolanda is right: for a more formal context (such as medical reports, legal papers, etc.), this is best. Otherwise, Margaret's answer is good.
42 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with whom she/he has not conceived children


Explanation:
I thought 'concieved' sounded as sophisticated a word as procreated (rather than 'had') but sounded much more natural.

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: misleading, as you can conceive without producing children!///Not really! A lot of conceptions end in miscarriage or abortion. (Better to keep conception out of it)
1 hr
  -> 'A lot of conceptions end in miscarriage or abortion' - which is why the word chidren is included rather than miscarriage or abortion.