KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ortodoxo/a

English translation: conventional/unconventional


08:47 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ortodoxo/a
As in: "´No estoy seguro de que sus métodos sean muy ortodoxo".

(RAE: 3. adj. Conforme con doctrinas o prácticas generalmente aceptadas.)

Some examples: " trata de atraer a un cliente con métodos poco ortodoxos" http://www.elpais.com/parrillatv/canal-plus/serie/11-01-2009...


Carrascosa considera que la figura de Aragonés es "atípica" y sus métodos "poco ortodoxos", todos los jugadores los han aceptado. http://eurocopa2008.hoysport.com/noticias/futbol/ftboleuroco...

"Las tomamos con salsa barbacoa (esto último no se si es muy ortodoxo , pero estaban buenísimas )" http://cafetito.mforos.com/228999/2709541-tiras-de-pollo-con...
MPTierno
English translation:conventional/unconventional
Explanation:
In English orthodoxy is more confines to questions of belief (religious, political) than methodology, where we tend to be conventional or unconventional.
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11conventional/unconventional
James Arthur Williamson
4 +4orthodox
Terence Ajbro
3I'm not sure your methods are very orthodoxjtruzzi
3I think his methods may be somewhat maverickBubo Coromandus
Summary of reference entries provided
unorthodox / unconventional
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orthodox


Explanation:
is what I would say in English

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LangSolutions: yep
8 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Conventional is correct, but orthodox is also used for methodology, even sales methodology.
13 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... pero "poco ortodoxos": unorthodox
23 mins
  -> yes, exactly

agree  Carol Gullidge: has connotations (not only conventional, but also correct) that are missing from "conventional"
1 day26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
conventional/unconventional


Explanation:
In English orthodoxy is more confines to questions of belief (religious, political) than methodology, where we tend to be conventional or unconventional.

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this is what I started to say but when I answered I did it erroneously in Spanish so I deleted it
1 min
  -> Thanks Carmen

agree  Aoife Kennedy
7 mins
  -> Thanks Aoife

agree  liz askew
15 mins
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jill Ananyi: Yes, this sounds more natural. We use 'unorthodox' more than we use 'orthodox'.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Jill

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
24 mins
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  Ivan Nieves
55 mins
  -> Thanks Covelas

agree  Phil Bird
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  jude dabo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirtha

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marzia

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think his methods may be somewhat maverick


Explanation:
I suggest this to translate "no estoy seguro de que sus métodos sean muy ortodoxos"

Reference:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/maverick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-04 09:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example of use:

Maverick schoolboy questions teaching methods
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/doc/2004-12/27/content_...

an alternative translation:

"I think he may be somewhat maverick in his methods"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm not sure your methods are very orthodox


Explanation:
in spanish we dont use the translation of the word unorthodox, we use more like "not orthodox" or "not very orthodox", so the translation would be "I'm not sure your methods are very orthodox" or "I'm not sure you use very orthodox methods"

Example sentence(s):
  • I\'m not sure that your methods are very orthodox
jtruzzi




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: unorthodox / unconventional

Reference information:
Unorthodox
1
heterodoxo -xa

2
unconventional poco ortodoxo -xa

· his methods are very unorthodox - "los métodos que emplea no son nada ortodoxos "

http://www.elpais.com/diccionarios/ingles-espanol/unorthodox

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144