KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

les quita concentración

English translation: breaks their concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:les quita concentración
English translation:breaks their concentration
Entered by: James A. Walsh

15:14 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: les quita concentración
Muchos nadadores no son capaces de seguir contando los largos conforme van nadando e intentar hacerlo sólo les quita concentración.

Many swimmers are not able to count laps as they swim, and trying to, only means lack of concentration.

Alguna otra idea??
Richard Ramirez
breaks their concentration
Explanation:
Many swimmers cannot count their laps as they swim, and trying to do so only breaks their concentration.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
perfect,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7breaks their concentration
James A. Walsh
4 +1distracts them
Andy Watkinson
3 +2takes their concentration away (from)
Rodrigo Tejeda
4 +1weakens their concentration
Carlos Sorzano
4"they lose their concentration"pawlik
4lose concentration
Portenia
4hinders their concentrationrhandler
4detracts from their concentration
Remy Arce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detracts from their concentration


Explanation:
an option

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weakens their concentration


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
breaks their concentration


Explanation:
Many swimmers cannot count their laps as they swim, and trying to do so only breaks their concentration.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
perfect,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Yes, sounds good or the asker's own version with changes "Many swimmers are "unable" to count laps as they swim, and "attempting" to "do so", only "breaks their" concentration ( a little wordy perhaps!). Have a good one!
15 mins
  -> Sounds good to me! Cheers Taña :)

agree  Kathryn Litherland: very idiomatic
16 mins
  -> Thanks Kathryn! :)

agree  cebice: How about: Many swimmers are not capable...
28 mins
  -> Yep, that's another good option, thanks :)

agree  Ivan Nieves: good option!
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Almudena Grau: excellent
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  eesegura
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
9 days
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takes their concentration away (from)


Explanation:
an option///
ALSO----------They can´t keep their concentration

Rodrigo Tejeda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirtha!!

agree  jtruzzi: o "takes away their concentration" cualquiera de las 2 opciones son buenas para mi.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinders their concentration


Explanation:
As in these examples:

ACADEMIC PROBLEMS OF TODAY | HOLY CROSS HERALD
Today’s students experience much physical and psychological stress which hinders their concentration. Counselors can be appointed in educational ...
www.papyrusclubs.com/hcctry01/?q=node/158


[FLASH] Creative Collections Creative supplies might include a picture ...
Give people the opportunity to explore and to see what helps and hinders their concentration. You do not need to diagnose who has experienced violence and ...
www.learningandviolence.net/helpothr/Classroom1.swf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lose concentration


Explanation:
the swimmers are distracted by trying to focus on counting the laps


    Reference: http://www.uncommonforum.com/viewtopic
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distracts them


Explanation:
I think this is what we'd probably say/write.
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
43 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"they lose their concentration"


Explanation:
Yes, it's almost the same as Portenia's, but I thought I'd give you my version of the whole sentence:

"Many swimmers find it impossible to keep count of their laps as they swim; if they try to do so, they lose their concentration."

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4