KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

uno puede detectar... otro la temperatura y otro...

English translation: ... One of the sensors can detect cardiac activity while another can detect body temperature, and a third, blood sugar levels.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uno puede detectar... otro la temperatura y otro...
English translation:... One of the sensors can detect cardiac activity while another can detect body temperature, and a third, blood sugar levels.
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:06 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: uno puede detectar... otro la temperatura y otro...
El reloj cunta con varios sensores. Uno puede detectar la actividad cardiaca, otro la temperatura corporal y otro niveles de azúcar en la sangre.

The watch has several sensors. One of the sensors can detect the cardiac activity, another, body temperature and another one, sugar levels on blood.

Por favor miren la puntuación en inglés a pesar de que en español no pueda estar correcta....
Richard Ramirez
see suggestion below ...
Explanation:

This is what I would say:
The watch has several sensors. One of the sensors can detect cardiac activity, while another can detect body temperature, and yet another, the blood sugar levels.

The word sensor can be added after the last "another", but IMO, it is optional.
Blood glucose levels
- [ Traducir esta página ]
9 Sep 2008 ... People with diabetes are unable to control their blood sugar levels without treatment. If they are allowed to stay high for a long period of ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/health_advice/facts/diabetesbloodsugar.... - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-05 16:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may prefer to keep "... the sugar levels in blood". I believe it is "IN" and not "on".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-06 14:21:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Richard.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see suggestion below ...
Taña Dalglish
4a number of
Ronald van der Linden
4one sensor...
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one sensor...


Explanation:
Te propongo: "The watch has several sensors: one of the them can detect the cardiac activity; a second one body temperature and a third one sugar levels on blood." Solo para aportar una visión diferente. Suerte.


Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a number of


Explanation:
I´m assuming that the device we are talking about is put around your wrist, like a watch and also that the watch has only 3 sensors or that the sensors work together in the detections mentioned. If there are more sensors, then my suggestion isn´t correct.

My suggestion:
The watch has a number of sensors to detect cardiac activity, body temperature and blood sugar levels.

I also agree with Taña´s suggestion.

Ronald van der Linden
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see suggestion below ...


Explanation:

This is what I would say:
The watch has several sensors. One of the sensors can detect cardiac activity, while another can detect body temperature, and yet another, the blood sugar levels.

The word sensor can be added after the last "another", but IMO, it is optional.
Blood glucose levels
- [ Traducir esta página ]
9 Sep 2008 ... People with diabetes are unable to control their blood sugar levels without treatment. If they are allowed to stay high for a long period of ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/health_advice/facts/diabetesbloodsugar.... - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-05 16:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may prefer to keep "... the sugar levels in blood". I believe it is "IN" and not "on".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-06 14:21:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Richard.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Perhaps: ...temperature and the third, blood sugar levels"; no "the" before blood. (Sorry Taña: I was guilty of not reading your entry all the way down before posting mine,which I've now erased. Salu2!)
51 mins
  -> Thanks a million Cinnamon. Valid observations. Where's yr. entry? Not a problem.. the more the merrier! Again thanks and saludoZ too!

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex. Muy amable. Saludos.