KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

espacio exterior

English translation: outdoor design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espacio exterior
English translation:outdoor design
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:07 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Landscaping
Spanish term or phrase: espacio exterior
Ofrecemenos soluciones globales de paisajismo y espacio exterior, ocupándose desde...

Experiencia en el sector: más de 100 años construyendo proyectos de espacio exterior y jardínes.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
outdoor design
Explanation:
www.cameronoutdoordesigns.com/services.html

landscaping.about.com/od/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-06 22:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gardenaesthetics.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-06 22:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cameronoutdoordesigns.com/services.html

http://landscaping.about.com/od/
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Than you, Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7outdoor design
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1exterior space
Tarik Boussetta
4outdoor spaces
Rachel Fell
3 +1exterior design
Jaquelina Guardamagna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exterior design


Explanation:
just an idea... good luck!

Jaquelina Guardamagna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I would use this because it's the counterpart of "interior design/designing", and shows up a lot on Google; also used is "exterior designing"
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exterior space


Explanation:
exterior space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-06 22:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.austincontrarian.com/austincontrarian/2007/02/i_l...

http://www.nmhomeofmyown.com/buying/buying_pdf/InteriorandEx...

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
45 mins
  -> Thx Steven:)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outdoor design


Explanation:
www.cameronoutdoordesigns.com/services.html

landscaping.about.com/od/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-06 22:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gardenaesthetics.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-02-06 22:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cameronoutdoordesigns.com/services.html

http://landscaping.about.com/od/


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Than you, Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cteranl: I agree with this proposal, becasue I believe the text refers to landscaping and garden design (probably need more context)
19 mins
  -> thanks cteranl :)

agree  Christine Walsh
41 mins
  -> thanks Chriswa

agree  Alex Lago: agree with cteranl
49 mins
  -> thanks Alex

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  Ivan Nieves: exactly!
1 hr
  -> thanks covelas :)

agree  Alfredo Vargas
2 hrs
  -> gracias Alfredo

agree  cruiz_diego
18 hrs
  -> gracias Diego

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor spaces


Explanation:

Outdoor Spaces - Landscaping

Note: Click on the pictures and view stunning photos from local homes throughout the Washington area. This photo gallery is your resources center. Find the contractor to make your dreams come true. (Also view our resource guide for additional contractors)

http://www.whgmag.com/outdoor-spaces-landscaping


Site Planning Development | Landscaping & Outdoor Spaces
Landscaping & Outdoor Spaces Excellence, Experience, Creative, Complete. These words best describe Site Planning Development’s capabilities in the design, ...
www.siteplanning.com/landscape.html

Amazon.com: Radical Landscapes: Reinventing Outdoor Space: Jane ...
Amazon.com: Radical Landscapes: Reinventing Outdoor Space: Jane Amidon, Kathryn Gustafson: Books.
www.amazon.com/Radical-Landscapes-Reinventing-Outdoor-Space... - 240k -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16