KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

desde hace unos días

English translation: for the last few days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde hace unos días
English translation:for the last few days
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

19:52 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: desde hace unos días
"su esposa refiere que desde hace unos días..."

estoy bloquedado por esta frase
gracias por su colaboración
Carlos Sorzano
United States
for the last few days
Explanation:
or "for a couple of days now". It would be nice to see the whole sentence in Spanish. :-)
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13for the last few days
Frank Foley
5 +9for a few days ... /for the past few days
Aoife Kennedy
5 +3for some days now
bcsantos
4 +2for a few days (now)
Catherine Gilsenan
5 +1a few days ago
Peter van der Hoek
3 -4since few days ago
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a few days (now)


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I'd take off the brackets: For a few days now,...
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Margaret.

agree  Peter van der Hoek
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
for the last few days


Explanation:
or "for a couple of days now". It would be nice to see the whole sentence in Spanish. :-)

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
11 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins

agree  Peter van der Hoek
26 mins

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
34 mins

agree  Dave Pugh
53 mins

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
1 hr

agree  Almudena Grau
1 hr

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr

agree  Caroline Devitt
14 hrs

agree  Gacela20
17 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry
17 hrs

agree  David Shield
2 days2 hrs

agree  imacaro
196 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
since few days ago


Explanation:
< ....... >

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Sorry Sussie, this is not proper English.
8 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: Agree with Aoife. Sorry!
11 mins

disagree  Dave Pugh: Yeah sorry.
52 mins

disagree  Rebecca Hendry: Incorrect English.
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for some days now


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: This is correct given the complete sentence!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Peter:)

agree  margaret caulfield
9 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret:)

agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thank you:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
for a few days ... /for the past few days


Explanation:
The exact wording will depend on the rest of the sentence. We would need to know that in order to get the syntax/grammar spot on. Here are a few examples:
"...we haven't had running water for a few days"/
"...for the past few days, you have been feeling unwell"...
The possibilities are boundless...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 20:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to his wife, for a few days, he has been feeling generally unwell, with no appetite.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: Indeed very difficult to know without more context. This could very well be it.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Peter, I appreciate it :)

agree  margaret caulfield: for the past few days
13 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret :)

agree  Mirtha Grotewold: "for the past few days", I would say too
29 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Lisa McCarthy: for the past few days
30 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  cteranl: También prefiero "for the past few days", ya que "desde hace" refiere a días pasados, incluyendo que actualmente sucede, también, "a lo que la esposa refiere"
41 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Heather Oland
45 mins
  -> Thanks Heather :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: for the past few days
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Gisele Guerra
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gisele :)

agree  xxxNAdobato
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a few days ago


Explanation:
desde = since
desde hace = ...ago / for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-09 20:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the full sentence it would be either "for the last couple of days" or simply "the last few days".

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Ford
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Georgia!

agree  Maria Bedoya
4 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Maria!

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: The "desde" means that it can't be "a few days ago" - "desde" means "since" in this case. /[Added] Ok Peter, to clarify my comment and prevent any further confusion, it usually means "since" or "for" - depending on the grammatical structure in English.
6 mins
  -> I have agreed with you from the beginning Aoife! We just didn't have any context at the beginning. Have a great day Aoife! (It's raining here :-()

disagree  margaret caulfield: Agree with Aoife
11 mins
  -> I do too, Margaret, but not with her explanation. She didn't use "since" either, did she?. (No disrespect, of course, you know me! ;-))

agree  Multitran
12 mins
  -> Thanks Multitran! Without futher context it souneded best, but now....




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marjory Hord