KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

la salud de personas mayores que viven solos

English translation: health of elderly people who live alone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la salud de personas mayores que viven solos
English translation:health of elderly people who live alone
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

21:01 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: la salud de personas mayores que viven solos
Un aparato que monitorea la salud de personas mayores que viven solos.

A device that monitors elderly people’s health that live alone.

Elderly, seniors...
Living alone, who live alone...
Richard Ramirez
health of elderly people who live alone
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-09 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "who live by themselves"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-09 21:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GEORGE ORWELL's ever-present Big Brother struck fear into people's hearts. But similar computerised vigilance may soon be used to spot early signs of **health problems in elderly people who live alone**
http://www.newscientist.com/article/mg14719903.400-big-broth...



Our automated home alarm service is specifically designed for elderly people who live alone, and for those who have a duty of care for them. It is for that event when someone suddenly becomes totally incapacitated.
http://www.sovereign-publications.com/iamalright.htm



Contact the Elderly aims to relieve the loneliness of frail, isolated **elderly people, who live alone** with little or no support from family, friends or social services
http://www.communigate.co.uk/ne/ctescot/
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15health of elderly people who live alone
Lisa McCarthy
3 +4the health of senior citizens living alone
Cristina intern
4 +1A device that monitors the health of senior citizens that live on their own.Nick Buchanan
4health of elderly living on their own
Juan Carlos García
3the health of the elderly/seniors who live alone/by themselvesSgallomuniz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A device that monitors the health of senior citizens that live on their own.


Explanation:
or ...that live alone.


Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlexW: on their own implies independence rather than desolate solitude
14 mins

neutral  margaret caulfield: "that" is incorrect, Nick. It would be fine if you'd said "A device that monitors the health of senoir citizens who live on their own.
44 mins
  -> yes, you're quite correct. just trying to help out

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the health of senior citizens living alone


Explanation:
Programs for Senior Citizens, Senior Citizens Living Alone.
Find safety and security for Senior Citizens Living Alone and best Programs for ... Dignity Health Check-Up for members at discounted prices at TheTin Plate ...
www.dignityfoundation.com/dignityservices.php

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: This sounds very nice, Cristina! Avoids the use of "elderly". In Venezuela we call senior citizens "people in their third youth". (Sorry for the typo in your name!)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Marjory Hord: yes, a more formal phrase, more PC perhaps
8 mins
  -> Thanks Marjory

agree  Almudena Grau: this option sounds best, and "senior citizens" seems to me to be more widely used, especially in marketing.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Almudena

agree  margaret caulfield
44 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the health of the elderly/seniors who live alone/by themselves


Explanation:
I would say it that way. Hope it helps!!! kind regards, Silvia

Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
health of elderly people who live alone


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-09 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "who live by themselves"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-09 21:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GEORGE ORWELL's ever-present Big Brother struck fear into people's hearts. But similar computerised vigilance may soon be used to spot early signs of **health problems in elderly people who live alone**
http://www.newscientist.com/article/mg14719903.400-big-broth...



Our automated home alarm service is specifically designed for elderly people who live alone, and for those who have a duty of care for them. It is for that event when someone suddenly becomes totally incapacitated.
http://www.sovereign-publications.com/iamalright.htm



Contact the Elderly aims to relieve the loneliness of frail, isolated **elderly people, who live alone** with little or no support from family, friends or social services
http://www.communigate.co.uk/ne/ctescot/


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Gonzalez
1 min
  -> Thanks, Eneida

agree  Janine Libbey
1 min
  -> Thanks, Viva

agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  Peter van der Hoek: Also sounds nice although I personally prefer avoiding the term "elderly". (This is just something personal and is not meant as criticism on the quality of your translation ;-))
9 mins
  -> Thanks Peter, I think 'senior citizen' and 'third age' are really unnecessary though ;-)

agree  Mark Solomon: I prefer this one - if the original Spanish had wanted to circumlocute elderly then they would have used 'tercer edad' or some such. So this is by far the best one!
23 mins
  -> I´m with you on that one, Mark!

agree  Edward Tully
24 mins
  -> Cheers, Edward!

agree  cteranl: Also agree with Mark Salomon, "personas mayores", doesn't necessarily refer to elderly people, "tercera edad" is mostly used in Latin America. "Persona mayor" can be anyone from 21 to elderly.
37 mins
  -> Thanks cterani! - I think they are most likely referring to the elderly here though as they are they ones that are most at risk healthwise and therefore need to be monitored.

agree  margaret caulfield: Undoubtedly!
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaret!

agree  Laura_Fazio : It was the first sentence that came to my mind. Correct!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Laura

agree  Gisele Guerra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gisele

agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: I think that you can eliminate "people" from this, it seems redundant to me
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Glen - In that case you would have to use the article 'the' before elderly and I don´t think it sounds as 'smooth' like that :-)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: also possible: "... who live on their own" http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A0DEFDF133BF...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah, also correct.

agree  Aoife Kennedy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aoife

agree  Gacela20
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gacela

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health of elderly living on their own


Explanation:
Hay varias opciones dependiendo de cómo está escrita la traducción, osea lo que está antes y lo que va a seguir. Esta opción no tiene verbo conjugado

Juan Carlos García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Aoife Kennedy