KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pasos de un peregrino son errante

English translation: s.u.


19:06 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Pasos de un peregrino son errante
just general interpretation getting incerpts from book meaning in english key words./.peregrino and errante
millie911
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Pasos: steps
peregrino: both wandering and surprinsing
son: sound!!
errante (not errantes!): wandering
Bueno, esto es un verso, creo que de Góngora, y el lenguaje es antiguo y poético, una tareo difícil y creo que la pregunta debería estar en otro sitio, pero respondo igual, un saludo
Selected response from:

lingoas
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.
lingoas
4The wanderer's steps are errant.
Brock Cochran (M.A.)
4the steps of a pilgrim wander/ are wandering
Marjory Hord
5 -1the steps of a wanderer are wrongEneida Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
translatation in spanish..pasos de un peregrino son errante
the steps of a wanderer are wrong


Explanation:
peregrino in this case refers to a wanderer and errantes means wrong steps

Eneida Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lingoas: sorry, s.u.
9 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasos de un peregrino son errante
s.u.


Explanation:
Pasos: steps
peregrino: both wandering and surprinsing
son: sound!!
errante (not errantes!): wandering
Bueno, esto es un verso, creo que de Góngora, y el lenguaje es antiguo y poético, una tareo difícil y creo que la pregunta debería estar en otro sitio, pero respondo igual, un saludo


lingoas
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: your explanation seems sound
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Victoria Rodrigues: si, estoy de acuerdo contigo, además el verso dice Pasos de un peregrino son, errante, // Cuantos me dictó versos dulce Musa // En soledad confusa, Perdidos unos, otros inspirados. Por lo tanto y teniendo en cuenta la coma, cambia también la traducción.
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Victoria! tu comentario me parece muy apropiado para la aclaración de la duda presente!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the steps of a pilgrim wander/ are wandering


Explanation:
I do think the original was erranteS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2009-02-10 19:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, so it IS poetry!
These are the steps of a wanderer,
or of a pilgrim, who wanders...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-10 19:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Problem: the version we were sent had NO comma, which makes a difference.

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Rodrigues: No, the origina say indeed: Pasos de un peregrino son, errante, Cuantos me dictó versos dulce Musa En soledad confusa, Perdidos unos, otros inspirados.
1 min
  -> See note above. The meaning doesnt change much.

agree  Jessica Noyes: I think you did really well with what you were given!
28 mins
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The wanderer's steps are errant.


Explanation:
I do not like 'pilgrim' here for American English because of its strong connotations with those from the Mayflower. This is probably better left, 'wanderer' or 'traveler.'
By suggesting 'errant,' I am taking some liberty because it is quasi-archaic in this sense, but it also best preserves the sound of the Spanish.

Brock Cochran (M.A.)
Native speaker of: English