KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Te quiero a morir.

English translation: I love you to death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Te quiero a morir.
English translation:I love you to death
Entered by: hfp

18:23 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Chilean TV Series
Spanish term or phrase: Te quiero a morir.
Hola otra vez:

Hay una nueva teleserie en Chile que se llama "Te quiero a morir" y por todas partes en Santiago se pueden ver letreros promocionándola. Sin embargo, no capto lo que significa este título. ¿Significa que "Te voy a querer hasta que mueras."? Me imagino que no significa "Quiero que mueras." pero no estoy seguro. ¿Qué opinan? Muchas gracias por tomarse el tiempo de ayudarme.
hfp
United States
I love you to death
Explanation:
It means i love you very very very mch indeed!!!
Selected response from:

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I love you to deathSally Barclay
4 +1I love you to death
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1I love you to death
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you to death


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: So quick! You guys are amazing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you to death


Explanation:
I love you so very, very, very much

That is my take

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great translation and extremely fast!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, jairo - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you to death


Explanation:
It means i love you very very very mch indeed!!!

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds great to me, sallyb36.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Same time
9 hrs

agree  bmtraducciones
1 day7 hrs