KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

El primer bufete de abogados negros de Sudáfrica

English translation: the first black law firm in South Africa


22:15 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: El primer bufete de abogados negros de Sudáfrica
The first South African black lawyers firm.

¿Es lo correcto?
Richard Ramirez
English translation:the first black law firm in South Africa
Explanation:
I would say that's the least awkward wording although LisaMac's suggestion also works pretty well...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the first black law firm in South Africa
Marian Greenfield
4 +2The first black South African law firm
Lisa McCarthy
4the first all-black law firm in South Africa
Jessica Noyes
4the first South African black law firm
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first South African black law firm


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The first black South African law firm


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2009-02-16 22:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or :

SOUTH AFRICA'S FIRST BLACK LAW FIRM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2009-02-16 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANOTHER OPTION:

SOUTH AFRICA'S FIRST BLACK-OWNED LAW FIRM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2009-02-16 22:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yet another:

"THE FIRST BLACK LAW FIRM IN SOUTH AFRICA"

Whichever you prefer! :-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: SOUTH AFRICA'S FIRST BLACK LAW FIRM is probably the best of all.... black-owned is a bit iffy... not sure if you talk about a law firm as owned, even though I guess the partners do own it...
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian - fair point about 'black-owned'.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the first black law firm in South Africa


Explanation:
I would say that's the least awkward wording although LisaMac's suggestion also works pretty well...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Sorry I didn't see yours before I posted. I would have posted an agree and left it at that!
6 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Lisa McCarthy: Hi Marian - This is also one of the other suggestions in my posting
8 mins
  -> ah, didn't see it.

agree  Martin Boyd: This, or Lisa's other suggestion of "South Africa's first black law firm" both sound good to me.
40 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
1 hr

agree  bmtraducciones
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

agree  Alfredo Vargas
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first all-black law firm in South Africa


Explanation:
There are lots of uses of "all-black" on Google, and somehow this sounds good to me.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nashville law firms Williams & Dinkins and Dodson and Parker & Behm have merged. The consolidation blends Nashville\'s first all-black law firm

    Reference: http://nashville.bizjournals.com/nashville/stories/1999/08/1...
Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4