KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en virtud del cual.. en este contexto

English translation: which led...to the arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en virtud del cual.. en este contexto
English translation:which led...to the arrest
Entered by: Remy Arce

14:22 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: en virtud del cual.. en este contexto
La matanza aconsejó al gobierno declarar el estado de emergencia, en virtud del cual arrestó a los líderes de la oposición negra: Mandela permaneció detenido varios meses sin juicio.

The massacre made the government declare the state of emergency ?? where it arrested the leaders of the black opposition. Mandela remained arrested several months without a trial.

¿Cómo puedo unir estas oraciones dándole el sentido correcto?
Richard Ramirez
which led...to the arrest
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Definitely¡¡¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7which led...to the arrest
Remy Arce
4 +1based on whichLanna Rustage
3which resulted in/ of which one consequence was
Marjory Hord


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
which led...to the arrest


Explanation:
an option

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Definitely¡¡¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: very nice option :)
4 mins
  -> thanks David!, appreciate your comment

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> thanks Patricia!

agree  MikeGarcia: Nice, very nice indeed....
10 mins
  -> thanks Miguel!, I value your comment

agree  bmtraducciones
22 mins
  -> thanks bmtraducciones!

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
57 mins
  -> thanks ninalib

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 hr
  -> thanks Mirtha!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
3 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Silvia!, Saludos a ti también

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which resulted in/ of which one consequence was


Explanation:
in this context

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on which


Explanation:
I think you could also use the "by virtue of which", as the state of emergency was the basis for Mandela's arrest, or at least that si what it says. But it is a little legalistic

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!