ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

P.P Fdo

English translation: C/O y "Signed on behalf of..."

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P.P Fdo
English translation: C/O y "Signed on behalf of..."
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

15:09 May 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / abreviatura
Spanish term or phrase: P.P Fdo
Hola

esta abreviatura me aparece al final de una carta formal. ¿Qué significa?

Gracias.
Laura Rodriguez
Por Poder Firmado
Explanation:
Esto es lo que significa en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-05-19 15:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por poder (Adverbio)
1. by proxy, by power of attorney, by authority, per power of attorney, per procuration; Sinónimos: mediante apoderado, p.p., por poderes, abdicativamente, en procuración, por encargo, por procuración; Realizado utilizando a un mediador o mediadora o apoderada o apoderado.
Selected response from:

Mariluzz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Por Poder Firmado
Mariluzz
5On behalf of
Brett Thomas
3Por poderes, firmadoMarta Gómez
Summary of reference entries provided
Per procurationemLanna Rustage
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Por poderes, firmado


Explanation:
Esto es lo que yo conozco. Espero que te ayude.
Un saludo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-05-19 15:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, sería By proxy

Marta Gómez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias marta. ¿Cómo sería en inglés?

Asker: by proxy?


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Por Poder Firmado


Explanation:
Esto es lo que significa en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-05-19 15:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por poder (Adverbio)
1. by proxy, by power of attorney, by authority, per power of attorney, per procuration; Sinónimos: mediante apoderado, p.p., por poderes, abdicativamente, en procuración, por encargo, por procuración; Realizado utilizando a un mediador o mediadora o apoderada o apoderado.

Mariluzz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Y en inglés?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Wild: correcto. En ingles sería c/o "care of" o "on behalf of"
4 mins
  -> Gracias. Si estoy de acuerdo con lo de C/O y "Signed on behalf of..."

agree  margaret caulfield
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Laaroussi
18 mins
  -> gracias

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On behalf of


Explanation:
Used when someone has the authority to sign on another's behalf. For example, a P.A. might use this where s/he has the authority to represent his/her manager

Brett Thomas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Per procurationem

Reference information:
I think p.p is used in both languages, because its from the Latin See Wikipedia entry, below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per_procurationem
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:M9KwyoVgx3AJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-19 16:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference is to confirm answer above

=

by proxy

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52