KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

todos habríamos firmado

English translation: we'd all have jumped at it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todos habríamos firmado
English translation:we'd all have jumped at it
Entered by: xxxtazdog

12:07 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Motorcycling
Spanish term or phrase: todos habríamos firmado
XXXX XXXX, de momento, continúa su progresión sin marcarse "ningún plazo" para dar el salto a MotoGP tras haber completado un primer año en 250 centímetros cúbicos que "nadie esperaba y que todos habríamos firmado antes de empezar", señaló.

It's a case of "I know what it means but...."

TIA. Andy
Andy Watkinson
Spain
we'd all have jumped at it
Explanation:
.. would be one way of saying it, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 12:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"If you\'d said to us at the start of the season that we\'d still be in with a shout of promotion in March, we\'d have jumped at it.\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/scot_div_2/1225622....

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Cindy - I'll jump at this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We would all have settled for
moken
4 +2we'd all have jumped at itxxxtazdog
3[a first year] "that nobody expected and that we all would have signed off on before we started"Jose Siri
3no one expected and we would all have considered excellent when starting the seasonxxxEDLING
1had bet
Worklog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no one expected and we would all have considered excellent when starting the season


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we'd all have jumped at it


Explanation:
.. would be one way of saying it, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 12:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"If you\'d said to us at the start of the season that we\'d still be in with a shout of promotion in March, we\'d have jumped at it.\"

http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/scot_div_2/1225622....



xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Many thanks Cindy - I'll jump at this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: I like the sound of it
18 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo: Purrrrrfect! Best wishes for the New Year, Cindy
5 hrs
  -> thanks trixie, same to you :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
had bet


Explanation:
"nadie esperaba y que todos habríamos firmado antes de empezar"
no one had expected and all of us had betted before it started that....
HTH
Lyssy @--<--<--

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We would all have settled for


Explanation:
I think that's a nice aproximation

"both teams would have settled for a draw"

"ambos equipos habrían firmado un empate"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Keitch: Yes, this is the best one, but I'd have added something like "certainly" after "have". Also valid would be "wouldn't have minded" or something similar. When someone says "My granny only reached 80 but she was always happy" the answer is ¿Dónde firmo?
22 mins
  -> agreed, that drives the point home

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[a first year] "that nobody expected and that we all would have signed off on before we started"


Explanation:
another option...

Jose Siri