ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Que pasa?

English translation: What's up?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que pasa?
English translation:What's up?
Entered by: xxxEDLING

10:38 Mar 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Que pasa?
Someone had spray painted "Que Pasa?" on the passenger's-side door of this truck.

What does it mean by "Que pasa"?
Buttercup
What's up?
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
THank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15What's up?xxxEDLING
5 +4What is going on?
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1Wassup???Lindsey Hirst
5 +1what´s the matter?
Aida González del Álamo
5What's up?
Jesús Marín Mateos
5Literally: "What's happening?"... But...
Dr. Rafael Andrés Escribano
4What´s your problem ?
Labea


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
What's up?


Explanation:
Another option

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
THank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katherine Matles
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  luka
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvia Ferrero
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Monica Rodriguez: It is colloquial, like "¿Qué pasa?"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marion Burns: "What's happening?" "What's going on?" Quite common in U.S.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Annie Tétrault
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mirta
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's up?


Explanation:
I understand that's what had been sprayed.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What is going on?


Explanation:
Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 10:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is happening?
What is up?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 11:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is happening?
What is up?

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Aida González del Álamo
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Florence Evans
2 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what´s the matter?


Explanation:
what is going on ?

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
9 hrs
  -> thanks marsha

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wassup???


Explanation:
As used in the advert for Budweiser.

Lindsey Hirst
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida González del Álamo: funny
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What´s your problem ?


Explanation:
After a tense moment, a phone line is found. But can it get any worse?

As I see Jon making his way up to the booth, I get up to stretch, only to watch some jerky steal my chair and oblivious to my presence.
I arrive and quickly make my way into the booth where I’m told there’s no phone line for me. This would normally not be a problem, unless of course you are preparing to broadcast the game for a radio station.

"What do you want from me?" said the very young man apparently in charge. "It’s not my job to know these things."

Well thanks for the friendly words pal. And as a parting gift, take this hand grenade out back and check the pin to see if it comes out ok.

"What’s your problem pal?" he cries looking my way. "I always sit here."

"But I’m set up there to broadcast the game," I reply. "You can’t take my place like that."




Labea
Luxembourg

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Literally: "What's happening?"... But...


Explanation:
Literally, in terms of the specific verb and the specific tense (present), mode (indicative) and aspect (imperfective, given the value of this particular verb, "pasar", used in the present), it should be: "What's happening?"

Other alternatives already mentioned are also possible, like "What's up?".

But only enough knowledge about the context would make it possible to determine whether the phrase implies a joke, a threat, etc.

Rafael

Dr. Rafael Andrés Escribano
United States