ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pastorela Navideña

English translation: (traditional nativity play

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pastorela Navideña
English translation:(traditional nativity play
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

01:41 Dec 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Pastorela Navideña
Es una especie de representación de la Navidad. ¿Sabes de alguna forma de expresarlo en inglés?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
(traditional nativity play
Explanation:
Services · Gallery · News · Contact · Español|English. Galería / Gallery 14 PASTORELA NAVIDEÑA * TRADITIONAL NATIVITY PLAY ...
www.kinderhappyface.com/body/?.../14 PASTORELA NAVIDEÑA * TRADITIONAL NATIVITY PLA... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-30 02:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(La pastorela moderna, obra teatral navideña)(TT: Nativity play performances.)(TA: La pastorela moderna, Christmas play)(Artículo Breve) ...
business.highbeam.com › ... › Journals › Academic journals › Semana - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-30 02:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “posadas” or processions and “pastorelas” which are plays, ... Families gather around the “pesebre” or nativity to complete it during these nine-days ... “El árbol de Navidad” means the Christmas tree, and it is generally located in ...
www.hispanic-culture-online.com/hispanic-christmas-traditio... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-30 02:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "nativity scene"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-30 02:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it's really a play ...

Most Mexican homes will have a Nativity scene. ... Another Mexican Christmas tradition is the Pastorela which is a often humorous play ...
underamexicansun.wordpress.com/2010/12/15/feliz-navidad/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2010-12-30 02:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most Mexican homes will have a Nativity scene. ... Another Mexican Christmas tradition is the Pastorela which is a often humorous play ...
underamexicansun.wordpress.com/2010/12/15/feliz-navidad/ - Cached

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(traditional nativity play
David Hollywood
5 +6Christmas pastoruelle
Reed D James


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Christmas pastoruelle


Explanation:
Vox dictionary + web link.


    Reference: http://tiny.cc/kbjb6
Reed D James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: pastourelle
1 min

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
14 mins

agree  alcocer
1 hr

agree  Thayenga: With Muriel.
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Lockett: Please check your link Reed, doesn't seem to be the one you intended. Here's one I found: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastourelle
9 hrs
  -> You're right, Deborah. I didn't make the connection with Mexico. A lack of context, perhaps?

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(traditional nativity play


Explanation:
Services · Gallery · News · Contact · Español|English. Galería / Gallery 14 PASTORELA NAVIDEÑA * TRADITIONAL NATIVITY PLAY ...
www.kinderhappyface.com/body/?.../14 PASTORELA NAVIDEÑA * TRADITIONAL NATIVITY PLA... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-30 02:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(La pastorela moderna, obra teatral navideña)(TT: Nativity play performances.)(TA: La pastorela moderna, Christmas play)(Artículo Breve) ...
business.highbeam.com › ... › Journals › Academic journals › Semana - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-30 02:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “posadas” or processions and “pastorelas” which are plays, ... Families gather around the “pesebre” or nativity to complete it during these nine-days ... “El árbol de Navidad” means the Christmas tree, and it is generally located in ...
www.hispanic-culture-online.com/hispanic-christmas-traditio... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-30 02:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "nativity scene"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-30 02:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but it's really a play ...

Most Mexican homes will have a Nativity scene. ... Another Mexican Christmas tradition is the Pastorela which is a often humorous play ...
underamexicansun.wordpress.com/2010/12/15/feliz-navidad/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2010-12-30 02:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most Mexican homes will have a Nativity scene. ... Another Mexican Christmas tradition is the Pastorela which is a often humorous play ...
underamexicansun.wordpress.com/2010/12/15/feliz-navidad/ - Cached



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed D James: (Nativity should be capitalized.) But you are right, David. I stand corrected. Good answer!
21 mins
  -> np Reed and just looking for a term that would be readily understood by English speakers without any foreign language knowledge

agree  Claudia Reynaud: I like this suggestion better. It's easier to understand, even for those of us who know what a "pastorela" is.
4 hrs

agree  Simon Bruni: 'Nativity play' according to the Oxford Spanish. I for one would not have known what a 'pastourelle' was.
5 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
6 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
6 hrs

agree  Lucia Colombino
7 hrs

agree  philgoddard
13 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs