KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

leyendo en el libro

English translation: anticipate the answers while reading the book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leyendo en el libro
English translation:anticipate the answers while reading the book
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

19:49 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: leyendo en el libro
I know this is a prety basic question, but would this be "anticipate the answers while reading the book"? I sense the meaning here but I'm not coming up with a clear translation:

Ella nota que este es un enfoque emprendedor de la enseñanza. Lo más importante no es necesariamente acertar o errar preguntas en un test, o anticipar las respuestas leyendo en el libro, sino aprender a hacer conexiones, aprender a pensar.
xxxjmf
You are right
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You are right
Сергей Лузан
5 +1anticipating the answers while reading the book
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5Anticipate the answers by reading the (a) bookcolemh
4get ready-made answers from a bookxxxIno66


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are right


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticipating the answers while reading the book


Explanation:
yes, I think you are right and it does make sense to me like that.
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"guessing the answers\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"trying to guess the answers\"

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
10 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get ready-made answers from a book


Explanation:
Less literal, but I do believe it captures the meaning here.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anticipate the answers by reading the (a) book


Explanation:
Otra idea .....

Dentro del concepto "enfoque emprendedor de la enseñanza" que menciona el texto, creo que el sentido está en aprender a pensar descartando así respuestas que tengan que ver con memorizar, consultar material escrito.

creo "anticipar las respuestas leyendo el libro" tiene que ver con el encontrar las respuestas en los libros.

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish