KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pesado

English translation: a pain, a bore/boring, a drag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pesado (informal)
English translation:a pain, a bore/boring, a drag
Entered by: Janelle Norman

11:35 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Pesado
In Spain, used to describe a person. "Es un tio muy pesado." In some cases maybe "annoying" a good translation. Is there a better one? And I suppose it depends on what way the person is being "pesado."
Janelle Norman
Spain
pain [He is a real pain]
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-04 11:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this is informal in register, \"pain\" is better than \"annoying\". The idea of \"annoying\" is correct, but it is not at the same informal sociolinguistic register as \"pesado\". This same adjective is extensively used in Latin America in the same sense.

\"pain\" is probably a shortened form of \"pain in the neck\" meaning the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 11:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just confirmed the usage in the Oxford Dictionary

o be a pain in the neck o (AmE vulg) ass o (BrE vulg)
arse ser* un pesado, ser* insoportable, ser* un coñazo (Esp vulg);
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! I chose "a pain" because I think it could be the most common translation, although sometimes it may be too strong. I think "a bore" and "a drag" are great options too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pain [He is a real pain]
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +8a real pain in the neck
jerrie
5 +4he's/she's a dragSusana Galilea
4 +3obnoxious
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2the bloke's a boreMarcela Robaina Boyd
5 +1insensitive, uncaringRefugio
5 +1unbearable
Sol
5a nuisanceChris Williams
5grumpy
Henry Hinds
4 +1complicated, annoying
swisstell
4 +1he is a pain
Simona de Logu
4he's too much
Carolingua


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complicated, annoying


Explanation:
2 posibilidades. Suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: annoying, definitely, as in somebody who nags
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a real pain in the neck


Explanation:
depending on context:

annoying
irritating
trying (hard work)
boring

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
12 mins

agree  colemh
56 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LindseyH
5 hrs

agree  Barbara78
11 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pain [He is a real pain]


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-04 11:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this is informal in register, \"pain\" is better than \"annoying\". The idea of \"annoying\" is correct, but it is not at the same informal sociolinguistic register as \"pesado\". This same adjective is extensively used in Latin America in the same sense.

\"pain\" is probably a shortened form of \"pain in the neck\" meaning the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 11:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just confirmed the usage in the Oxford Dictionary

o be a pain in the neck o (AmE vulg) ass o (BrE vulg)
arse ser* un pesado, ser* insoportable, ser* un coñazo (Esp vulg);

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!! I chose "a pain" because I think it could be the most common translation, although sometimes it may be too strong. I think "a bore" and "a drag" are great options too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonQuijote: You can use with "neck" or other part of the anatomyyou might wish.
1 min
  -> As indicated in the example now added by Oxford - see above - Mike :)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
13 mins
  -> thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Sheilann: I'm sure we could all name a few!
15 mins
  -> Unfortuantely I am afraid we can - c'est la vie! Mike :)

agree  posada: si
1 hr
  -> thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
1 hr
  -> thank you, Connie - Mike :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Sergio - Mike :)

agree  Marcela García
4 hrs

neutral  Refugio: This might be a little too "informal," since it is short for pain in the ass (and pain in the neck is a euphemism for that).
9 hrs

agree  Greencayman
1 day30 mins

agree  moken: perfecto
1 day1 hr

agree  marianmare: and I can give you some examples!!!
1 day11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he is a pain


Explanation:
more slang, as is the sentence in Spanish.


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: aloso: a pain in the backside;))))))
23 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bloke's a bore


Explanation:
otra

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: or "so boring"
6 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grumpy


Explanation:
He's a grumpy guy.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insensitive, uncaring


Explanation:
Another layer of meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intolerable, hard to take

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Hi Ruth, Happy Fourth...I like your second two choices best
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Becky. It is a good day for remembering where we came from and wondering where the heck we are going.

neutral  moken: pesado is an informal expression; in my opinion you are on the wrong register ruth.
16 hrs
  -> On?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he's/she's a drag


Explanation:
Hasta tiene el mismo sentido de algo que te pesa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2003-07-04 22:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Del was helping himself to sausage and sage dressing. \"I\'m glad Richard
didn\'t show up. He\'s a total drag to be around. A real mood killer. ...
www.sincereamore.com/fanfic/rebekah/ meaning_of_love_07.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2003-07-04 22:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

drag [dræ>g]
[...]
2 (informal) (= boring thing) lata (informal) f; rollo m (Spain) (informal)
what a drag! ¡qué lata! (informal); ¡qué rollo! (Spain) (informal)
***she\'s a real drag! ¡qué tía más pesada!*** (informal)



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
1 hr

agree  percebilla
11 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
15 hrs

agree  Refugio: Good old fifties slang!
2 days18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbearable


Explanation:
Acme Celeb: Alicia Silverstone
more hot celebs..... Interview Alicia talks for you! ... He is unbearable when you're
shooting a scene because he laughs through the whole damn scene. It's great.". ...
www.acmecelebs.com/alicia_silverstone/interview.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

alive and well -- 11 Oct 1983
... I was amazed at how many things the book talks about that I have seen ... can't," or "I
don't want to." Usually he is a charmer, but occasionally he is unbearable. ...
www.thecolefamily.com/italy/831011mom.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: as well
11 hrs
  -> thanx :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obnoxious


Explanation:
My proposal...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 23:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Features - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Favorite scene: A date with a really obnoxious guy. ... It\'s called \"Single Man Drought.\".
Could Greg Howell relate to being that obnoxious guy? I don\'t know. ...
starbulletin.com/2000/09/07/features/story2.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sample from \"The Grim Reaper is a Hot Chick\" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Guy: Ruff...ruff (Sits). GR: Look, you\'re a nice guy...No I take that back,
you\'re an incredibly annoying and obnoxious guy. But, that\'s irrelevant. ...
ttfforensics.tripod.com/tibetantreefrogpublishing/ id23.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
6 hrs

agree  verbis
11 hrs

agree  Sol: yes, that too
2 days1 hr

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's too much


Explanation:
This is an often used in exasperation, when someone is just more than one can take. I think it's close to "pesado" because it has the same implication of someone who is heavy-handed and perhaps has no idea of how much a pain he's being.

Just another option (though it seems you already have plenty of good ones!!)

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a nuisance


Explanation:
"A nuisance" covers all of the above without being too rude (pesado is pretty mild)

Chris Williams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish