ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

informe escaniado de la nota

English translation: a scanned report on the written statement

20:22 May 20, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: informe escaniado de la nota
Adjunto a este correo el informe escaniado de la nota que se realizó a la visita de la bodega.

There is a "nota" attached to the e-mail.

Is the inclusion of the word "informe" a mistake or does it just mean "copy" here as opposed to "report", i.e. "please find attached to this e-mail a scanned copy of the note drawn up following the warehouse inspection"?

Thanks.
xxxCateA
English translation:a scanned report on the written statement
Explanation:
Informe means report.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/informe
I doubt it was an error on their part. I believe what they are trying to say that there is a report that was made on the "nota" that was from the bodega. So there are two written pieces on the same subject, more or less. Seems sort of tedious, but I believe this is the case. Therefore, informe would mean report here and nota would be statement, and I think adding written makes it sound a little better.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nota
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a scanned report on the written statement
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
3scanned report on the article/piece
Andres Fekete


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scanned report on the article/piece


Explanation:
I believe nota refers to a news piece. A news report or article that was done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-05-20 20:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "nota" could be described as a written statement:
Attached is the scanned report on the written statement/account that was made upon visiting the warehouse.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a scanned report on the written statement


Explanation:
Informe means report.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/informe
I doubt it was an error on their part. I believe what they are trying to say that there is a report that was made on the "nota" that was from the bodega. So there are two written pieces on the same subject, more or less. Seems sort of tedious, but I believe this is the case. Therefore, informe would mean report here and nota would be statement, and I think adding written makes it sound a little better.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nota

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmelitaG
4 hrs

agree  Mafalda china
12 hrs