ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no me queda más que

English translation: may I just / I can only add


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no me queda más que
English translation:may I just / I can only add
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

02:32 May 20, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Report
Spanish term or phrase: no me queda más que
Source text:

A través del proyecto y sus distintos componentes yo también me he beneficiado: Si la escuela mejora sus condiciones entonces mis hijas también se ven beneficiados y eso es algo que en estos dos años yo le he visto y no me queda más que gradecer esta oportunidad de acompañamiento”.

No sé si: "It only remains for me to..." es una traducción demasiado literal?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
may I just / I can only add
Explanation:
Your solution is fine, particularly for a formal occasion.

Here are some other slightly less formal options.
...so may I just express my gratitude for this opportunity...
...I am just grateful for this opportunity...
...I can only add that I am grateful...
...so I would simply like to express...

Something like that would do.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5may I just / I can only add
Robert Carter
4 +3and I must [therefore] express my gratitude
Marcelo González
4 +1all I can say is that [I'm grateful ...]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4I don't have anything else to say except ...
MollyRose
3at this point, the only thing that remains for me to say is, ....
lugoben


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
may I just / I can only add


Explanation:
Your solution is fine, particularly for a formal occasion.

Here are some other slightly less formal options.
...so may I just express my gratitude for this opportunity...
...I am just grateful for this opportunity...
...I can only add that I am grateful...
...so I would simply like to express...

Something like that would do.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Good options as well :-)
13 mins
  -> Cheers, Marcelo.

agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  Robert Forstag: "I am simply grateful," a variant of one of your alternatives, seems the best fit of all. The phrase seems to express the speaker's general satisfaction with the situation described, and minimize the importance of his own observation.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. I think Lydianette's own idea works well too.

agree  Martin Harvey
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin.

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all I can say is that [I'm grateful ...]


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Muriel.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie wilson
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marie!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and I must [therefore] express my gratitude


Explanation:
...for [having been given] this opportunity...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-05-20 04:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is my understanding. The writer feels obliged to express his or her gratitude. You could decrease the formality by leaving off what's in brackets.

¡Ojalá que te sirva! Saludos desde las islas Marianas :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-05-20 21:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More literal options might include:

"...and the only thing left for me to say is 'thank you' for..."

"and all that remains is for me to say 'thank you' for..." // is for me to express my gratitude for..."

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Marcelo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Perfectly fine too, although a slightly different take to mine (and Lydianette's). Saludos Marcelo!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert y saludos :-) My take is the writer feels 'much obliged' for..., hence my choice of 'must'.

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adoración y saludos :-)

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 days21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru, muy amable :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at this point, the only thing that remains for me to say is, ....


Explanation:
One solution to consider

At this point, the only thing that remains for me to say is, "Thank you".


lugoben
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Lugoben


2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't have anything else to say except ...


Explanation:
Another option, a natural way of saying it.

MollyRose
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer Molly.