ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

República de Colombia

English translation: Republic of Colombia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:República de Colombia
English translation:Republic of Colombia
Entered by: Cristina Gonzalez

21:04 Jun 19, 2017
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: República de Colombia
I was interested to know if when translating República de Colombia, if it should only be translated as "Republic of Colombia",

Are there any other cases when it should be translated as "The Republic of Colombia", with "The"?

The term "República de Colombia" comes from a "Certificado De Funcionamiento" from a "Taller Aeronáutico de Reparaciones", an airport in Bogotá, Colombia.


Many thanks.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
Republic of Colombia
Explanation:
If it is within a sentence then you would use "the" but not as just the name of the country.
Selected response from:

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Republic of Colombia
Cristina Gonzalez
3 +3Rebublic of Colombia
Helena Chavarria
Summary of reference entries provided
Just don't write "Columbia"
Christian Nielsen-Palacios

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Republic of Colombia


Explanation:
If it is within a sentence then you would use "the" but not as just the name of the country.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colombia
Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias Allegro :-)

agree  Diana Casey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diana :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :-)

agree  Traduz4Clarity: De acuerdo con "Republic of Colombia", "republic" con "P".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Traduz4Clarity :-)

agree  Isamar
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Isamar :-)

agree  Jairo Payan: Tal cual.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Jairo :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rebublic of Colombia


Explanation:
Colombia, officially Republic of Colombia, Spanish República de Colombia , country of northwestern South America. Its 1,000 miles (1,600 km) of coast to the north are bathed by the waters of the Caribbean Sea, and its 800 miles (1,300 km) of coast to the west are washed by the Pacific Ocean.

https://www.britannica.com/place/Colombia

OFFICIAL NAME: Republic of Colombia
FORM OF GOVERNMENT: Republic
CAPITAL: Bogotá

http://kids.nationalgeographic.com/explore/countries/colombi...

1819 - Simon Bolivar defeats the Spanish at Boyaca. The Republic of Gran Colombia is formed, comprising modeern-day Ecuador, Panama and Venezuela.

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-latin-america-19390026

We always say 'the' United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, but I've just looked at my passport and there's no article.

In a heading I wouldn't use the article, but when includin the country in a paragraph, I would probably write 'the Republic of Colombia'. Like I would when referring to the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-06-19 21:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 'including', not 'includin'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-06-19 22:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example, from the United States Department of Justice:

REPUBLIC OF COLOMBIA

CITIZENSHIP AND COUNTRY DOCUMENTS

https://www.justice.gov/eoir/republic-colombia

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaby Alvarez
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Gaby :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, John :-)

agree  Gallagy
12 hrs
  -> When I started tp prepare my answer, the other one hadn't appeared. However, I haven't removed mine because it contains more references! Thank you, Gallagy :-)




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Just don't write "Columbia"

Reference information:
Pet peeve.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jairo Payan: Tal como lo dices. Alguna gente lo hace así
12 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans: Clearly not
16 hrs