ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

grueso error

English translation: gross miscalculation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grueso error de apreciación
English translation:gross miscalculation
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:40 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expresin
Spanish term or phrase: grueso error
expression: cometió un grueso error de apreciación
charlesink
gross miscalculation
Explanation:
November 1990 editor's note
... John McCain termed the proposed sale "a gross miscalculation of Congress." The most
vocal critics of this deal are lobbyists and lawmakers worried that it will ...
www.thebulletin.org/issues/1990/n90/n90ackland.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Contact Us
... I would submit that either that was a gross miscalculation of the resolve of the
citizens of Yugoslavia, or it is a gross miscalculation of Mr. Milosevic's ...
www.johnmckaymp.on.ca/speeches/House/99-kosovo2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-02 23:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error de apreciación = miscalculation
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
best for the context, thanks
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8huge mistake
David Russi
5 +4gross error
Marijke Singer
4 +3gross miscalculationSusana Galilea
5 +1serious mistakeRantes
5big mistake
Sol
4crass mistake /errorMary Pennington


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
huge mistake


Explanation:
big mistake

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  noeliam
2 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
5 mins

agree  Sol
5 mins

agree  Elvira Schmid
1 hr

agree  xxxTracyG
1 hr

agree  Ségolène Neilson
3 hrs

agree  sanlev
3 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big mistake


Explanation:
another option

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gross error


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/05/27/1053801397594.html
"You can't recommend somebody's removal from a position like that purely on the grounds that they've made a gross error of judgement in a previous job."

http://icbirmingham.icnetwork.co.uk/lifestyle/cityliving/pro...

"Justin almost visibly curls into the foetal position as he remembers: "We made a gross error of judgement there."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola King
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicola!

agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sheila!

agree  Hinara
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hilda!

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gross miscalculation


Explanation:
November 1990 editor's note
... John McCain termed the proposed sale "a gross miscalculation of Congress." The most
vocal critics of this deal are lobbyists and lawmakers worried that it will ...
www.thebulletin.org/issues/1990/n90/n90ackland.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Contact Us
... I would submit that either that was a gross miscalculation of the resolve of the
citizens of Yugoslavia, or it is a gross miscalculation of Mr. Milosevic's ...
www.johnmckaymp.on.ca/speeches/House/99-kosovo2.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-03-02 23:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error de apreciación = miscalculation

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
best for the context, thanks
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: Absolutely.
1 hr
  -> thanks much :)

agree  verbis
4 hrs
  -> grazie Laura

agree  Neil Rear: In this context, a good choice.
13 hrs
  -> thank you very much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serious mistake


Explanation:
another option

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crass mistake /error


Explanation:
just another way of saying it

Mary Pennington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish