KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

convertir de la nada a una sucursal

English translation: building from nothing a branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convertir de la nada a una sucursal
English translation:building from nothing a branch
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:41 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: convertir de la nada a una sucursal
"....convirtiendo de la nada a una sucursal que hoy significa el 25% de las ventas totales.."
DanielaRLo
building from nothing a branch
Explanation:
... Riverstone succeeded in building from nothing a substantial presence in the routing
market over a period spanning little more than one year, attaining a share ...
www.opticalkeyhole.com/keyhole/html/riverstone.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7make/build a branch office from scratch
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5developing from a very small beginning into a branch that now accounts for 25% of total salesRefugio
4 +1building from nothing a branchSusana Galilea
5make an office out of nothing
Alan Wright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
make/build a branch office from scratch


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 17:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Today\'s Office Printing Solutions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Minnesota. It has branched out through an acquisition and by building
a branch office from scratch at the urging of its copier vendor. ...
www.opstoday.com/articles/oneisnot.cfm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 04:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

building a branch office from scratch, which now accounts for 25% of total sales


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: that's it
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sol!

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ernesto!

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Royal! Warm regards!!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Patricia! My best regards to you too!

agree  Henry Hinds: Good road.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry!!

agree  Duckster
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Duckster!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: super suggestion!
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Brigith!

agree  agtranslat
3 days9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building from nothing a branch


Explanation:
... Riverstone succeeded in building from nothing a substantial presence in the routing
market over a period spanning little more than one year, attaining a share ...
www.opticalkeyhole.com/keyhole/html/riverstone.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Kunovsky
1 min

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make an office out of nothing


Explanation:
to make something out of nothing is something you hear a lot. I go for this.

Alan Wright
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
developing from a very small beginning into a branch that now accounts for 25% of total sales


Explanation:
From scratch is good, but branch has to be kept together with the phrase that follows.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64