KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en lo bueno y en lo malo/ para lo bueno y para lo malo

English translation: For better and for worse.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en lo bueno y en lo malo/ para lo bueno y para lo malo
English translation:For better and for worse.

14:30 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: en lo bueno y en lo malo/ para lo bueno y para lo malo
estoy escribiendo un "essay" sobre los choques culturales y quiero decir que: "estas dos culturas no son comparables, son simplemente distintas. En lo bueno y en lo malo" o "Para lo bueno y para lo malo"
susana
For better and for worse.
Explanation:
Since it is an essay you are writing, this phrase would seem to be the most in keeping with the style of the original phrase.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3For better and for worse.
Aoife Kennedy
5in their positive and negative aspectsxxxJBKT
3 +1in both their good and bad points / for better or worse
Sol
4They both have their virtues and defects. They are just different
George Rabel
4They both have their good and bad points.aniles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They both have their virtues and defects. They are just different


Explanation:
That´s how I´d put what you are trying to say

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They both have their good and bad points.


Explanation:
You could also use qualities or aspects.

aniles
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
For better and for worse.


Explanation:
Since it is an essay you are writing, this phrase would seem to be the most in keeping with the style of the original phrase.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in both their good and bad points / for better or worse


Explanation:
me parece que es eso lo que quieres decir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-09 15:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te doy dos frases con diferente significado porque tus dos frases tienen diferente significado. La primera simplemente menciona que las dos culturas tienen *aspectos o puntos* positivos y negativos, mientras la segunda deja entrever que tú piensas que las *diferencias* podrían ser algo positivo o negativo según se interpreten.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Scott

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in their positive and negative aspects


Explanation:
These two cultures should not be compared because they are simply different in their positive and negative aspects /These two cultures are not fit to be compared, they are just different in their positive and negative aspects/ This two cultures are not fit to be compared, but simply different in their positive and negative aspects

Algunas alternativas que espero te ayuden.


xxxJBKT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish