KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

PORTERíA

English translation: Lobby/Entrance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PORTERíA
English translation:Lobby/Entrance
Entered by: Ltemes

19:33 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: PORTERíA
Refering to the reception area/entrance of an appartment block, what do you call the porteria in USA please.
Peters Trans
France
Lobby/Entrance
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lobby/Entrance
Ltemes
5 +1reception/ entrance hall
Sandy T
5conciergecebice
5superintendency officeRantes
5superintendency officeRantes
4the (rental/manager's) office
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PORTERíA
reception/ entrance hall


Explanation:
entrance hall maybe at a hotel or building
Reception is more common for a company

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
2 mins
  -> gracias, Sheila

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PORTERíA
Lobby/Entrance


Explanation:
good luck!

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
0 min
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> thank you, Henry

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

disagree  Sandy T: I think that 'lobby' is used for a hotel....'entrance' is more neutral
7 hrs
  -> gotta disagree with your disagree. in my building, for example, we call the entrance lobby, just as we call it entrance. in other words, people use both throught the U.S. I use lobby.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superintendency office


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superintendency office


Explanation:
la persona se llama superintendent(portero)

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: what about "the superintendent's office"?
26 mins
  -> no es la oficina del portero pero la porteria

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concierge


Explanation:
I know that's a French word but it is used for "portero" also.
Just another suggestion

cebice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PORTERíA
the (rental/manager's) office


Explanation:
I am not sure what you mean by "appartment block". In the U.S. you either have an "appartment building" or an "appartment complex". The manager is the person who you go to if you have problems, who you pay the rent to, and who you go to if you want to rent an apartment. This person generally has an appartment in the building, or an office in the complex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-25 20:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe in big cities like N.Y. they call it \"superintendency\", but not where I have lived in the South and Midwest. We call the person \"appartment manager\" or \"building manager\". Remember that in the U.S. an apparment is rented, so just in case we are talking about condos, I would call it \"building manager\":

JS Online: Two women, man die in shootings
... When no one answered the door at the apartment, the officer obtained a key from
the building\'s manager and found Hamann shot in her apartment, Baker said. ...
www.jsonline.com/news/metro/mar04/213065.asp - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jsonline.com ]

Prime Time News - April 2000
... In the meantime, Hopkins will pay a fair market rent, while acting as the building\'s
manager, leasing space and collecting rent while acting as the building\'s ...
www.jhu.edu/hr1/fsrp/prime_time/apr_00/april.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Police Beat, , by Charles Mudede (02/06/03)
... African Disturbance/International District/Sun Jan 19/9 pm: Upon arrival, Officer
Berndt contacted the apartment building\'s manager (an African American), who ...
www.thestranger.com/2003-02-06/police_beat.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Nigel Bennett Psi Factor Central Lab
... finds two more players involved in the catastrophe; a homeless man (Bill Tarling)
who witnessed the blinding light, and the building\'s manager, Andre Brock ...
www.blackhatstation.com/PsiFactor/Central/threads.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Weblog Entry - 08/21/2003: \"Thursday, August 21\"
... I intended to report this jerk to the building manager. ... I was quite upset to find
out that the building\'s manager had approved of them breaking a parking rule! ...
macpro.freeshell.org/cgi-bin/archives/00000003.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-25 20:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about \"the superintendent\'s office\"?

UFA In The Media: February 17, 2004 - NY Newsday
... He said the tenant first contacted the superintendent\'s office, where he ... some clothes
from her apartment, Davlin said ... before about conditions at the building. ...
www.ufalocal94.org/news_stories/ nynewsday/nynd_02_17_04.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4