KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

salas de cine

English translation: movie theater (U.S.) // cinema (U.K.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salas de cine
English translation:movie theater (U.S.) // cinema (U.K.)
Entered by: Ltemes

17:19 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: salas de cine
salas de cine
Lola
movie theater (U.S.) and cinema (U.K.)
Explanation:
simple as that! :>)
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5movie theater (U.S.) and cinema (U.K.)
Ltemes
3 +2media roomsSally van der Graaff
5also (UK) Picturehouse or Picture House (Cinema)
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4screensSheilann
3movie halls-in IndiaGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
media rooms


Explanation:
In the U.S., this is where you would find a home theater system. More context would probably help, but I'm assuming that you mean a room in a home.

Sally van der Graaff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Rubi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Leticia!

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jo-Hanna!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
movie theater (U.S.) and cinema (U.K.)


Explanation:
simple as that! :>)

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafm
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Joao Vieira
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: also (UK) Picturehouse or Picture House (Cinema)
18 hrs

agree  Sol
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screens


Explanation:
If you're referring to a multiplex cinema, each "room" is called a screen.
More context wuld be helpful

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movie halls-in India


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also (UK) Picturehouse or Picture House (Cinema)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-27 11:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stratford Picture House (Cinema). Access Guide. There are two designated
parking spaces for Orange Badge holders directly outside ...

www.stratford-upon-avon.co.uk/soacine.htm

Information and Showtimes for The Picture House Cinema. ... Tel: 01535 602561. The Picture
House cinema and two screens with Pullman seats and Dolby Stereo sound. ...
Description: Information, film programme, times and prices.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > West Yorkshire > Keighley


Picturehouse
is a unique three screen cinema dedicated to showing the best in ...

www.picturehouses.co.uk/site/ cinemas/Cambridge/local.htm
www.nm-cinemas.co.uk/keigh.phtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-27 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and of course the most popular:

(UK) cinema/(US) movie theater

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish