KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tengamos fé en que la situación mejore

English translation: let's hope things will get better


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tengamos fé en que la situación mejore
English translation:let's hope things will get better
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

23:39 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / frase de aliento
Spanish term or phrase: tengamos fé en que la situación mejore
"tengamos fé en que la situación mejore y que puedas encontrar un mejor trabajo."

Es una frase de aliento en una tarjeta para alguien que sólo habla inglés.

Gracias mil.
Alejandra
let's hope things will get better
Explanation:
Let's hope things will get better and you'll find a better job.

Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2let's hope things will get betterxxxx-Translator
4things can only get betterforli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tengamos fé en que la situación mejore
let's hope things will get better


Explanation:
Let's hope things will get better and you'll find a better job.



xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
7 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Martin Harvey
10 mins
  -> thanks :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tengamos fé en que la situación mejore
things can only get better


Explanation:
not a literal translation. Just a suggestion.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish