KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

como se llama una persona que tiene el pelo rubio y rizado?

English translation: goldilocks


17:31 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: como se llama una persona que tiene el pelo rubio y rizado?
book
will brown
English translation:goldilocks
Explanation:
siempre se le ha dicho así haciendo alusión a RICITOS DE ORO, la chica que se mete a la casita de los osos.

tal vez te sirva.


suerte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 17:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if the whole sentence was your question, then:


What do you call a person who has curly golden hair?
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8goldilocks
Ivannia Garcia
5what do you call a person who has curly, blond hair?Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5blond fair hair/blond curly hair
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
goldilocks


Explanation:
siempre se le ha dicho así haciendo alusión a RICITOS DE ORO, la chica que se mete a la casita de los osos.

tal vez te sirva.


suerte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 17:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if the whole sentence was your question, then:


What do you call a person who has curly golden hair?

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
16 mins

agree  Maria Otero
17 mins

agree  Sol: or "What do you call someone with curly blond hair?"
35 mins

agree  xxxTracyG
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: also agree with Sol, but I'd use "how do you call someone with blond, curly hair?"
6 hrs

agree  louisajay: Yes, but Margaret: "how do you call someone with..." is not good English, it's got strong hints of interference... it's definitely "what do you call"
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blond fair hair/blond curly hair


Explanation:
goldilocks is ok if you are doing a homework in reading or something like that but I then suggest golden fair hair or blond fair hair or curly hair
blond fair hair - cabello rubio ondulado
blond curly hair - cabello rubio rizado

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: blond and fair mean the same
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the order is words is: curly, blond hair..
6 hrs

neutral  louisajay: cabello rubio ondulado means wavy blond hair, not blond fair hair
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what do you call a person who has curly, blond hair?


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54