KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

servicio directo de omnibus

English translation: direct bus service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio directo de omnibus
English translation:direct bus service
Entered by: David Russi

14:26 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: servicio directo de omnibus
servicio directo de omnibus desde Buenos Aires
Susana Vivas
Argentina
direct bus service from Buenos Aires
Explanation:


Omnibus = bus in Argentina, Uruguay.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2direct bus service from Buenos Aires
David Russi
4 +1direct bus service
Ismael Torres
4direct coach serviceAna Borthwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct bus service from Buenos Aires


Explanation:


Omnibus = bus in Argentina, Uruguay.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
32 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct bus service


Explanation:
As termed in the US.
Término usado en Estados Unidos.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: Yes, that's it.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct coach service


Explanation:
In the UK. The city of Buenos Aires is mentioned and so it's from one city to another.

Ana Borthwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish