KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hacerse la mosca muerta

English translation: to play dumb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacerse la mosca muerta
English translation:to play dumb
Entered by: Gail

17:40 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: hacerse la mosca muerta
"A Fulanita le gusta hacerse la mosca muerta y no reconoce la verdad delante de sus hijos."

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Alex
to play dumb
Explanation:
Joi Ito's Web: Do girls play dumb just to let guys show off?
Do girls play dumb just to let guys show off? ... And, as all smart people here know
- we must occasionally play dumb in order avoid suspicion, rensentment, etc. ...
joi.ito.com/archives/2003/11/30/ do_girls_play_dumb_just_to_let_guys_show_off.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Playing dumb is being smart
... So, are animals smart enough to "play dumb?" Can they appraise their social
situation and change their behavior depending on who's around? Yes. ...

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to play dumbGail
5 +1play innocent
anaell
5 +1turn a deaf ear
Henry Hinds
5playing possum
Rod Novillo
5likes to act dumb (US) / play the fool (UK)
Mapi
5butter wouldn't melt in her mouth
Marijke Singer
4 +1be a hypocriteSheilann
4to make oneself crazy
David Jessop
4wilfully refuses to acknowledge
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn a deaf ear


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
2 mins
  -> Gracias, MBelén.

agree  Tom2004: that's a keeper if u ask me!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Tom, put it in the bank!

disagree  Mapi: sorry, but isn't the equivalent to this 'hacer / prestar oidos sordos'
3 hrs
  -> Muchas cosas no tienen un solo equivalente, y el contexto es lo que manda...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make oneself crazy


Explanation:
A Bolivian friend told me it means this... could be different in other places, "al sueco" me dijo

Suerte!

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be a hypocrite


Explanation:
prefers to be a hypocrite and not admit the truth to his children

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: yes...i think this is more realistic than "playing innocent" :-)
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play innocent


Explanation:
in spain its used (where i am at least), in the following context:

for example:le gusta hacerse la mosca (mosquita) muerta, pero tiene una lengua viperina

meaning: she likes to play innocent, but she has a very sharp tongue when she gets going.....

anaell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to play dumb


Explanation:
Joi Ito's Web: Do girls play dumb just to let guys show off?
Do girls play dumb just to let guys show off? ... And, as all smart people here know
- we must occasionally play dumb in order avoid suspicion, rensentment, etc. ...
joi.ito.com/archives/2003/11/30/ do_girls_play_dumb_just_to_let_guys_show_off.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Playing dumb is being smart
... So, are animals smart enough to "play dumb?" Can they appraise their social
situation and change their behavior depending on who's around? Yes. ...



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: This is what I would use
1 min
  -> I'm flattered y'all

agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ES > EN (US)
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jennifer Smith
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eng2Span
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  colemh: 8-)
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  LCK
3 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
18 hrs

disagree  Tom2004: "to play dumb" means to feign innocence. The context "no reconoce la verdad", does not reflect on Fulanita's guilt or innocence but rather , and simply, her complete and utter refusal to even listen to the truth. She has nothing to "play dumb" about.
1 day1 hr
  -> Tom. It also means to pretend you don't know something when you actually do. Don't you think that would work?

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butter wouldn't melt in her mouth


Explanation:
Thingybobby likes to act as if butter wouldn't melt in her mouth and will not admit the truth in front of her children.

Interesting poem at:
http://www.niederngasse.com/poetry/menendez_editor_issue.htm...
The Mosquita Muerta Principle

I am not the love of your life.
There is no such animal.

I am a Mosquita Muerta.
A fly understands
the human condition
will not beat a dead horse
over the head.

I am not your soul mate.
There is no such animal.

There was a discussion once
in a bookstore that someone
could actually have
more than one soul mate.

The Mosquita Muerta
Dressed in slinky black
Minding her own business,
listened to all the
conversation at once,
Blurts out.
"I can attest to this theory
I have had several."

The nervous room laughed.
Everyone went back to
finding their souls.

Sorry about the interruption.
I was going to explain the
Soul mate theory.
There is no such animal.

Love is an orphaned baby monkey.
It will cling to anything that cuddles.
Quitale el trapo y se muere.

I am a mouse.
A lab mouse.
I become immune.

I am a Mosquita Muerta.
Turn your back,
I am gone.

Previously published in Tamafyhr Mountain Poetry



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wilfully refuses to acknowledge


Explanation:
Fulana wilfully refuses to acknowledge the truth in the presence of her children.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
likes to act dumb (US) / play the fool (UK)


Explanation:
I was about to reply to this when I crashed and then forgot all about it. Have come back to the site and find that of course there are lots of replies, but I couldn't fully agree with anybody's, something didn't sound right. My first instinct previously had been to say ¡®play the fool¡¯ and now I wasn¡¯t sure why there was something not quite right about ¡®play dumb¡¯ being so similar, I have never heard it as such, which doesn¡¯t mean it is wrong!

So¡¦ I did a bit of research and this is what I found, the key is in the verb used; as it is often the case there are differences between British and American English.

By the way, hacerse la mosca muerta, el sueco, el tonto, el inocente have very much the same meaning in Spanish.


dumb [dʌm] adjective (compar dumber; superl dumbest)

2 (esp US) (informal) (= stupid) tonto; boboto act dumb hacerse el tonto


fool1 [fu¢°l]
A noun(= idiot) tonto/a m/f; zonzo/a m/f (Latin America) to play the fool hacer el tonto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-29 21:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not my night! I lost the connection in the middle of doing this, and at least one of the links seems not to be there, but I am going to leave it at that...


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fool
Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3026 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
playing possum


Explanation:
playing possum -

Example sentence(s):
  • playing possum.
  • She played possum so that he would not figure out she was sick.

    Reference: http://transart007.wordpress.com/news/
    Reference: http://transart007.wordpress.com/news/
Rod Novillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish