KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

manoseo

English translation: tampering; mishandling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manoseo
English translation:tampering; mishandling
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:02 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: manoseo
"Con esto damos por terminada, por nuestra parte,la cuestión y esperamos que sirva, al menos para que próximos investigadores no se vean sometidos a este desagradable manoseo"
Hello everybody. A client has asked me to find a word in English to convey this idea of "manoseo" , something like a dubious, unclear or unfair handling of a situation, etc.
Thanks!
Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
mishandling
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

mishandle [ˌmýs'hændl] transitive verb
[+ situation] llevar mal; manejar mal
[+ problem] no saber tratar
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Susana. I choose this word because in fact the editor is to blame for the inconvenience; he mishandled the situation, for sure!
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tampering
Andrea Sacchi
4 +1maneuvering
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1....unfortunate handling....
Xenia Wong
4 +1manipulation
Carmen Loren
4handling, manipulation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4mishandlingSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manipulation


Explanation:
...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: without a doubt!
13 mins
  -> thanks, Bo :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling, manipulation


Explanation:
Oxford

manoseo m
a (de un objeto) handling, touching:
b (fam) (de una persona) groping (colloq)

Given the context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....unfortunate handling....


Explanation:
Pienso que esa palabra es la adecuada.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: en este contexto, yo también.
2 mins
  -> Gracias George.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mishandling


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

mishandle [ˌmýs'hændl] transitive verb
[+ situation] llevar mal; manejar mal
[+ problem] no saber tratar


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Susana. I choose this word because in fact the editor is to blame for the inconvenience; he mishandled the situation, for sure!
Thanks everyone.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maneuvering


Explanation:
Source: Dictionary.com

Maneuvering: Artful handling of affairs that is often marked by scheming and deceit.

To use stratagems in gaining an end.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-29 21:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is really strong. Actually, I would not any other term in this case.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: I liked my option but I like yours better.
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, ma'am!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampering


Explanation:
I think it could help.

:-)

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: good one :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Susana! un saludo. :-)