KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ciencias de la educación

English translation: Educational Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciencias de la educación
English translation:Educational Sciences
Entered by: Tom2004

18:07 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ciencias de la educación
Se trata de un certificado de estudios.

Alumna de la Facultad de: CIENCIAS DE LA EDUCACIÓN

Gracias,
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Educational Sciences
Explanation:
as per : http://www.ankara.edu.tr/english/yazi.php?yad=27
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Saludos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Educational Sciences
Tom2004
4 +3(School of) Education
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1Education Sciencesxxx00000000
2 +3pedagogic studiesGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pedagogic studies


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 18:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

education studies

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella: http://www.educ.cam.ac.uk/ugrad/edstud.html // la segunda opcion
9 mins

agree  David Jessop: I believe this is the most common way of expressing the translation.
16 mins

neutral  Refugio: If the translation is for the US, the term pedagogic should be avoided due to the connotations of a pedagogue as a pedantic or dogmatic teacher.
58 mins

neutral  sileugenia: Hay dos carreras diferentes, una es la de Pedagogía y otra es la de Ciencias de la Educación.
1 hr

agree  Jamie Richards
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciencias de la educación
Education Sciences


Explanation:
Not much in use in the U.S., though.

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens: Confirmed by Eurodicautom
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ciencias de la educaci�n
Educational Sciences


Explanation:
as per : http://www.ankara.edu.tr/english/yazi.php?yad=27

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Saludos.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx: definitely. Can also be Educational Science (sing.)
1 min
  -> yes, also in the sing. Thanx!

agree  Javier Herrera
12 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Katty Ossa
59 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Silvina Morelli
7 hrs
  -> Thanx!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(School of) Education


Explanation:
Ciencias de la Educación = Education (Oxford Superlex)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Especially if the translation is for the US!
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  biblios
47 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias saludos