KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

regla directora

English translation: guiding rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regla directora
English translation:guiding rule
Entered by: CarolynB

05:15 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Feeding habits of the stone marten
Spanish term or phrase: regla directora
En todos los casos sin embargo, la regla directora es la mejor relación entre la disponibilidad y el menor gasto energético a invertir
David Brown
Spain
guiding rule
Explanation:
plenty of google references
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I just couldn't find the right word at the time.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guiding ruleCarolynB
4 +1the governing rule
Tom2004
4leading rule
cecilia_fraga


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the governing rule


Explanation:
the governing rule

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
17 hrs
  -> Thanx!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guiding rule


Explanation:
plenty of google references

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I just couldn't find the right word at the time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
1 min

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

agree  LisaR
22 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading rule


Explanation:
It just seems to collocate better.

cecilia_fraga
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish