KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Juidero

English translation: A runaway, a coward (¿)


13:26 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Juidero
es un juidero...
Silvana33
English translation:A runaway, a coward (¿)
Explanation:
Suele suceder que la gente que "habla mal" cambie la ache por jota: puedo suponer que es "huidero", no "juidero"... alguien que huye, un cobarde...
Estaría bien que nos dieras más contexto y de qué país estamos hablando.
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
I resent the inquiry with more explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1A runaway, a coward (¿)
Juan Jacob
1Sententious
moken
1can you provide more context?
Ma. Fernanda Blesa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
can you provide more context?


Explanation:
can you provide more context? I checked in a Spanish dictionary and couldn't find the word... what kind of Spanish is it? (I mean from which country) Is it colloquial? If it's slang from Argentina I might try a guess...

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I resent the inquiry with more explanation.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I resent the inquiry with more explanation.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A runaway, a coward (¿)


Explanation:
Suele suceder que la gente que "habla mal" cambie la ache por jota: puedo suponer que es "huidero", no "juidero"... alguien que huye, un cobarde...
Estaría bien que nos dieras más contexto y de qué país estamos hablando.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I resent the inquiry with more explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sententious


Explanation:
Hi Silvana,

As you can see, without further context you can only keep us guessing.

My particular guess is that it is "Juiciero", as in "El que juzga sin fundamento", which I think relates pretty well to the English term "Sententious": given to moralising in a pompous or affected manner

DRAE/Oxford

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51